Tournament Entries

Entries are listed in the order they were received (subject to payment confirmation)

National Pointing Competition

Date: 7-9 October 2022
Venue: Horowhenua Pétanque Club, Western Park, Tiro Tiro Road, Levin
Qualifying times: 12:00 to 6:00 pm (Friday), 2 hours after end of play on Saturday

Women

  1. Renee Noel (Rotorua Academy)
  2. Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy)
  3. Debby Butler (Kapiti)
  4. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)
  5. Marie Jones (Horowhenua)
  6. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
  7. Maryan Kennedy (Rotorua Academy)
  8. Rachel Clarke Silverstream)
  9. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
  10. Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua)
  11. Maryan Kennedy (Rotorua Academy)

Men

  1. Andy Gilbert (Wanganui East)
  2. Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)
  3. Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy)
  4. Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
  5. Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch)
  6. Bob Bridge (Hibiscus)
  7. Richard Browne (Ashburton)
  8. Gavin Jones (Horowhenua)
  9. Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
  10. Peter Matthews (Silverstream)
  11. Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus)
  12. Robbie Sihamau (Caversham)
  13. Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)

Back to Top


National Mixed Doubles Championship

Date: 8-9 October 2022
Venue: Horowhenua Pétanque Club, Western Park, Tiro Tiro Road, Levin
Start time: 8:30 for 9:00 am (both days)

  1. Jane Gilbert (Wanganui East)/Andy Gilbert (Wanganui East)
  2. Patricia Galbraith (Horowhenua)/John Galbraith (Horowhenua)
  3. Renee Noel (Rotorua Academy)/Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City)
  4. Caitlin Avery (Rotorua Academy)/Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)
  5. Lorraine Brock (Kennedy Park)/Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy)
  6. Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
  7. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch)
  8. Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti)
  9. Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)
  10. Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)/Bob Bridge (Hibiscus)
  11. Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Richard Browne (Ashburton)
  12. Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/David Lippard (Herne Bay)
  13. Ann Hogg (Horowhenua)/Graeme Morris (Masterton)
  14. Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
  15. Marie Jones (Horowhenua)/Gavin Jones (Horowhenua)
  16. Bethne Gardner (Bay View)/Barry Hunt (Bay View)
  17. Barbara Nicholls (Otaki)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
  18. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)/Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)
  19. Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park)/Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay)
  20. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Brian Bradburn (Silverstream)
  21. Maryan Kennedy (Rotorua Academy)/Bruce Inglis (Rotorua Academy)
  22. Noeline Corley (Otaki)/David Corley (Otaki)
  23. Rachel Clarke (Silverstream)/Peter Matthews (Silverstream)
  24. Monica Smiler (Naenae)/Enoka Smiler (Naenae)
  25. Denise Bavidge (Bay View)/Geoff Greer (Bay View)
  26. Te Wai Haa Rangi Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Moises Burgos (Bay View)
  27. Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)
  28. Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)
  29. Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Ian Baker (Rotorua Academy)
  30. Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus)
  31. Shirley Main (Silverstream)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
  32. Wendy Lawson (Wanganui East)/Robin Johnson (Hawke's Bay)
  33. Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua)/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)
  34. Pam Jenkins (Vikings)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
  35. Sarah-Jane Wright (Bay View)/Dez Grant (Bay View)
  36. Linda Inglis (Tauranga BOP)/Ray Clark (Tauranga BOP)
  37. Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East)/Dan Harawira (Silverstream)

Back to Top


National Singles Championship

Date: Friday, 4 November 2022
Venue: Panmure Pioneers Pétanque Club, 3 Matapan Road, Panmure, Auckland
Start time: 8:00 for 8:30 am

  1. Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)
  2. Enoka Smiler (Naenae)
  3. Robbie Sihamu (Caversham)
  4. Charles Deane (Hibiscus)
  5. Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
  6. Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)
  7. Debby Butler (Kapiti)
  8. Ian Baker (Rotorua Academy)
  9. Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)
  10. Richard Browne (Ashburton)
  11. Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City)
  12. Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)
  13. Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy)
  14. Jared Handford (Christchurch)
  15. Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
  16. Vaughn Husband (Manawatu)
  17. Stephane Montel (Christchurch)
  18. Sharon Cannon (Bay View)
  19. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)

Back to Top


National Doubles Championship

Date: 5-6 November 2022
Venue: Panmure Pioneers Pétanque Club, 3 Matapan Road, Panmure, Auckland
Start time: 8:30 for 9:00 am (both days)

  1. Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)/Lee Taffard (Bay View))
  2. Enoka Smiler (Naenae)/Monica Smiler (Naenae)
  3. Rosemary Gailer (Hibiscus)/Heather Matthews (Hibiscus)
  4. Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
  5. Robbie Sihamu (Caversham)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)/)
  6. Bruno Falco (Christchurch)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)
  7. Ian Baker (Rotorua Academy)/Debby Butler (Kapiti))
  8. Moises Burgos (Bay View)/Nico Toyne (Vikings)
  9. Jared Handford (Christchurch)/Stephane Montel (Christchurch)
  10. Richard Browne (Ashbuton)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)
  11. Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City)/Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy)
  12. Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
  13. Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)

Back to Top