National Championships Honours Board

Listings are in reverse order.

National Triples Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy), Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Richard Browne (Ashburton), Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City), Mark Richardson (Dunedin City)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins, Seti Mailei
2018-19 Jared Handford, Stephane Montel, Andre Noel
2017-18 Moises Burgos, Morgan Choveaux, Nico Toyne
2016-17 Junior Puleitu, Niau Ruta, Georgio Vakauta
2015-16 Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins, Richard Swaney
2014-15 Ian Baker, Bob Bridge, Ray Pierce
2013-12 Seti Mailei, Charles Peni, Niau Ruta
2012-11 David Lippard, Junior Purcell, Georgio Vakauta
2011-12 Allan Fletcher, Andre Noel, Georgio Vakauta
2010-11 Allan Fletcher, Andre Noel, Georgio Vakauta
2009-10 Andre Noel, Charles Peni, Georgio Vakauta
2008-09 Andrew Joe, Graeme Morris, Dean Norman
2007-08 Christian Fouquet, Andre Noel, Georgio Vakauta
2006-07 Simon Faby, Murray Porter, Ron Sandilands
2005-06 Seti Mailei, Niau Ruta, Georgio Vakauta
2004-05 Ian Baker, Christian Fouquet, Richard Swaney
2003-04 Michael Rocks, Brian Smith, Dirk Winnie
2002-03 Andrew Mailei (Victoria Park), Seti Mailei(Victoria Park), Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park)
2001-02 Andrew Mailei (Victoria Park), Seti Mailei(Victoria Park), Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park) Craig McKenzie (Christchurch), Neil Satherley (Christchurch), Steve Thwaites (Christchurch)
2000-01 Louis Mesnage, Charles Peni, Georgio Vakauta Simon Faby, Chris Priestley, Zac Rees
1999-00 Andrew Mailei (Mt Albert), Leilani Mailei (Mt Albert), Seti Mailei (Mt Albert) David Lippard (Mt Albert), Niau Ruta (Mt Albert), Tiki Ruta (Mt Albert)
1998-99 Denise Bavidge, Geoff Greer, Murray Porter Charles Peni, Niau Ruta, Tiki Ruta
1997-98 Louis Mesnage, Chris Priestley, Louis Mesnage Craig McKenzie, Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites
1996-97 Jean-Pierre Bedel, Phillippe Bourel, Pam Jenkins Christian Fouquet, Jean Peni, Niau Ruta
1995-96 Clem Boer, Steve Lawry, Laurell Priestley Gavin Campbell, Tony Christiansen, Carl Sietses
1994-95 Chris Priestley, Jorg Schulze, Mick Sharpe Cam Calder, John Kelly, Andrew Tyson

Back to Top


National Women's Triples Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Pam Jenkins (Vikings), Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay), Jay Newton (Hibiscus) Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus), Jean Parley (Stanley Bay), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Sutima Paijit, Karen Stephen, Chris Taylor
2017-18 Marilyn Bunce, Stefany Frost, Pat O’Shea
2017-18 Sharon Cannon, Sutima Paijit, Karen Stephen
2016-17 Nicola Brock, Pam Jenkins, Claire Matthews
2015-16 Sharon Cannon, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson
2014-15 Sharon Cannon, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson (Stanley Bay)
Maryon Beer, Kay George, Mavis Thompson (Alexandra)
2013-14 Karen Stephen, Tina Targett, Christine Taylor
2012-13 Jayne Heron, Claire Matthews, Sarah-Jane Wright
2011-12 Karen Stephen, Tina Targett, Christine Taylor
2010-11 Yvonne Futcher, Barbara Johnston, Christine Strichen
2007-08 Jane Gilbert, Jayne Heron, Laurell Priestley

Back to Top


National Doubles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Pat O'Shea (Christchurch)
2020-21 Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
2019-20 Moises Burgos, Lee Taffard
2018-19 Junior Puleitu, Georgio Vakauta
2017-18 Jared Handford, Stephane Montel
2016-17 Andre Noel, Tom Paulo
2015-16 Junior Purcell, Georgio Vakauta
2014-15 Andre Noel, Tom Paulo
2013-14 Christian Fouquet, David Lippard
2012-13 Christian Fouquet, David Lippard
2011-12 Jared Handford, Andre Noel
2010-11 Andre Noel, Georgio Vakauta
2009-10 Andre Noel, Georgio Vakauta
2008-09 Simon Faby, Georgio Vakauta
2007-08 David Lippard, Dirk Winnie
2006-07 Seti Mailei, Georgio Vakauta
2005-06 Ian Baker, Richard Swaney
2004-05 Ian Baker, Richard Swaney
2003-04 Allan Fletcher, Ken Stentiford
2002-03 Christian Fouquet, Niau Ruta
2001-02 Christian Fouquet, Niau Ruta
2000-01 Charles Peni, Georgio Vakauta
1999-00 Charles Peni, Georgio Vakauta
1998-99 Peter Evison, Brian Smith

Back to Top


National Singles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton) Richard Browne (Ashburton)
2020-21 David Lippard (Herne Bay) Andre Noel (Tauranga BOP)
2019-20 Andre Noel (Tauranga BOP) Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
2018-19 Georgio Vakauta
2017-18 Phillip Lyall
2016-17 Maurice Belz
2015-16 Georgio Vakauta
2014-15 Stephane Montel
2013-14 Georgio Vakauta
2012-13 Pete Hamilton
2011-12 Georgio Vakauta
2010-11 Andre Noel
2009-10 Maurice Belz
2008-09 Michael Rocks
2007-08 Georgio Vakauta
2006-07 Brian Smith
2005-06 Georgio Vakauta
2004-05 Steve Thwaites
2003-04 Georgio Vakauta
2002-03 Gordon Dykes
2001-02 Georgio Vakauta
2000-01 Georgio Vakauta
1999-00 Dirk Winnie
1997-98 Niau Ruta
1996-97 Niau Ruta

Back to Top


National Mixed Doubles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Claire Wilson (Wanganui East), David Lippard (Herne Bay) Pam Jenkins (Vikings), Tanel Vahk (Herne Bay)
2020-21 Sutima Paijit (Christchurch), Jared Handford (Christchurch) Caroline Kinloch (Christchurch), Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
2019-20 Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra), David Lippard (Herne Bay) Sarah-Jane Wright (Bay View), Dez Grant (Bay View)
2018-19 Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers), Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) Lani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers), David Peni (Panmure Pioneers)
2016-17 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Michael Rocks (Bay View) Sharon Cannon (Bay View), Murray Porter (Bay View)

Back to Top


National Senior Doubles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Mervyn Wilson (Dunedin City) Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City), Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
2020-21 Sharon Cannon (Bay View), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
2019-20 Dave Gatchell, Lee Taffard
2018-19 Bethne Gardner, Barry Hunt
2017-18 Lee Taffard, Mervyn Wilson
2016-17 Graeme Morris, Margaret Penny
2015-16 Bill Peachey, Ray Pierce
2014-15 Ian Baker, Paul Bickelmann
2013-14 Clive Bartleet, Bob Bridge
2012-13 Clive Bartleet, Bob Bridge
2011-12 Pete Hamilton, Graeme Morris
2010-11 Bob Bridge, Bill Peachey
2009-10 Bob Bridge, Bill Peachey
2008-09 Doug Hay, Helene Hay
2007-08 Doug Hay, Helene Hay
2006-07 Rex Hayes, Terry Lambert

Back to Top


National Pointing Competition

Women

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Debby Butler (Kapiti) Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Chris Taylor
2018-19 Marrion Harrison
2017-18 Claire Bradburn

Men

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Bob Bridge (Herne Bay) Michael Rocks (Bay View)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Morgan Choveaux
2018-19 Richard Browne
2017-18 Richard Browne

Back to Top


National Shooting Competition

Women

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy) Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Sutima Paijit (Christchurch)
2018-19 Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2017-18 Sharon Cannon
2016-17 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
2015-16 Ann Shields
2014-15 Sharon Cannon
2013-14 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
2012-13 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
2011-12 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
2010-11 Barbara Johnston (Masterton)
2009-10 Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)
2008-09 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)

Men

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Ian Baker (Herne Bay) Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Charles Peni (Panmure Pioneers)
2018-19 Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2017-18 Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2016-17 Michael Rocks
2015-16 Maurice Belz
2014-15 Stephane Montel
2013-14 Bill Peachey
2012-13 Georgio Vakauta
2011-12 Georgio Vakauta
2010-11 Michael Rocks
2009-10 Georgio Vakauta
2008-09 Georgio Vakauta

Combined

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2001-02 Dirk Winnie
2000-01 Georgio Vakauta

Back to Top


National Youth Doubles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Becca Scott (Dunedin City), Matt Scott (Dunedin City) Dylan Francis (Rotorua Academy), Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy)

Back to Top


National Youth Singles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy) Matt Scott (Dunedin City)

Back to Top


National Club Championship

Year Club Champion Senior Club Champion
2021-22 Vikings Bay View
2020-21 Herne Bay 1 Hibiscus Coast Seniors
2019-20 Not Held (Covid)
2018-19 Herne Bay Puma Christchurch Black
2017-18 Bay View Masterton
2016-17 Herne Bay Green Northcote Blue
2015-16 Bay View Kennedy Park
2014-15 Herne Bay Green Vikings White
2013-14 Herne Bay Green Nomads
2012-13 Herne Bay Green Herne Bay Gold
2011-12 Herne Bay
2010-11 St. George
2009-10 Bay View Tauranga BOP
2008-09 Herne Bay 1 Herne Bay 2

Back to Top