National Championships Honours Board

Listings are in reverse order.

National Triples Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy), Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Richard Browne (Ashburton), Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City), Mark Richardson (Dunedin City)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay), Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers) Tiki Ruta (Vikings), Lee Tafford (Bay View), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
2018-19 Jared Handford (Christchurch), Stephane Montel (Christchurch), Andre Noel (Kennedy Park) Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers), David Peni (Panmure Pioneers), Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2017-18 Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt), Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai), Nico Toyne (Hataitai) Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay), Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2016-17 Junior Puleitu (Vikings), Niau Ruta (Vikings), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
2015-16 Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) Dez Grant (St George), Lee Tafford (Napier), Sarah-Jane Wright (St George)
2014-15 Ian Baker (Herne Bay), Bob Bridge (Bay View), Ray Pierce (Herne Bay) Sharon Cannon (Bay View), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
2013-12 Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers), Charles Peni (Panmure Pioneers), Niau Ruta (Panmure Pioneers) Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East), Tom Paulo (Vikings), Junior Purcell (Vikings)
2012-11 David Lippard (Herne Bay), Junior Purcell (Vikings), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Charles Peni (Vikings), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
2011-12 Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Andre Noel (Vikings), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Lee Taffard (Bay View), Dirk Winnie (Park Avenue)
2010-11 Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Andre Noel (Vikings), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) David Lippard (Herne Bay), Michael Rocks (Khandallah), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
2009-10 Andre Noel (Mt Albert Vikings), Charles Peni (Mt Albert Vikings), Georgio Vakauta (Mt Albert Vikings) Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), David Lippard (Herne Bay), Lee Taffard (Bay View)
2008-09 Andrew Joe (Windy Hills), Graeme Morris (Masterton), Dean Norman (Windy Hills) Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East), Lee Taffard (Napier), Nico Toyne (Wanganui East)
2007-08 Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Andre Noel (Kennedy Park), Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park) Clive Bartleet (Victoria Park), Clem Boer (Herne Bay), Charles Brock (Kennedy Park)
2006-07 Simon Faby (Cockle Bay), Murray Porter (Bay View), Ron Sandilands (Cockle Bay) Andrew Mailei (Victoria Park), Seti Mailei (Victoria Park), Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park)
2005-06 Seti Mailei (Victoria Park), Niau Ruta (Victoria Park), Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park) Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), David Lippard (Herne Bay), Chris Priestley (Herne Bay)
2004-05 Ian Baker (Herne Bay), Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), David Lippard (Herne Bay), Chris Priestley (Herne Bay)
2003-04 Michael Rocks (Khandallah), Brian Smith (Khandallah), Dirk Winnie (Khandallah) Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Niau Ruta (Victoria Park), Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park)
2002-03 Andrew Mailei (Victoria Park), Seti Mailei(Victoria Park), Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park) Sharon Cannon (Bay View), Elizabeth Rocks (Khandallah), Roy Zeier (Khandallah)
2001-02 Andrew Mailei (Victoria Park), Seti Mailei(Victoria Park), Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park) Craig McKenzie (Christchurch), Neil Satherley (Christchurch), Steve Thwaites (Christchurch)
2000-01 Louis Mesnage, Charles Peni, Georgio Vakauta Simon Faby, Chris Priestley, Zac Rees
1999-00 Andrew Mailei (Mt Albert), Leilani Mailei (Mt Albert), Seti Mailei (Mt Albert) David Lippard (Mt Albert), Niau Ruta (Mt Albert), Tiki Ruta (Mt Albert)
1998-99 Denise Bavidge, Geoff Greer, Murray Porter Charles Peni, Niau Ruta, Tiki Ruta
1997-98 Louis Mesnage, Chris Priestley, Louis Mesnage Craig McKenzie, Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites
1996-97 Jean-Pierre Bedel, Phillippe Bourel, Pam Jenkins Christian Fouquet, Jean Peni, Niau Ruta
1995-96 Clem Boer, Steve Lawry, Laurell Priestley Gavin Campbell, Tony Christiansen, Carl Sietses
1994-95 Chris Priestley, Jorg Schulze, Mick Sharpe Cam Calder, John Kelly, Andrew Tyson

Back to Top


National Women's Triples Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Pam Jenkins (Vikings), Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay), Jay Newton (Hibiscus) Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus), Jean Parley (Stanley Bay), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Sutima Paijit (Christchurch), Karen Stephen (Christchurch), Chris Taylor (Christchurch) Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East), Ann Hogg (Horowhenua), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)
2018-19 Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Stefany Frost (Dunedin City), Pat O’Shea (Christchurch) Jan Guilford (Ashburton), Marion Harrison (Ashburton), Mavis Thompson (Timaru)
2017-18 Sharon Cannon (Bay View), Sutima Paijit (Christchurch), Karen Stephen (Christchurch) Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay), Lydia Davis (Herne Bay), Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)
2016-17 Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park), Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay), Claire Matthews (Northcote) Karen Stephen (Christchurch), Tina Targett (Christchurch), Christine Taylor (Christchurch)
2015-16 Sharon Cannon (Bay View), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Claire Wilson (Masterton) Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Ann Hogg (Otaki), Monica Smiler (Park Avenue)
2015 Sharon Cannon (Wanganui East), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Claire Wilson (Masterton) Ella Harris (Northcote), Eilleen Lippard (Kennedy Park), Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
2014 Maryon Beer (Cromwell), Kay George (St Kilda), Mavis Thompson (Timaru T&C) Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City), Sarah Lyall (Dunedin City), Kathleen Wallace (Dunedin City)
2013-14 Karen Stephen (Christchurch), Tina Targett (Christchurch), Christine Taylor (Christchurch) Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East), Sue Gurr (Wanganui East), Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
2012-13 Jayne Heron (St George), Claire Matthews (Northcote), Sarah-Jane Wright (Stanley Bay) Barbara Johnston (Masterton), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Claire Wilson (Masterton)
2011-12 Karen Stephen (Christchurch), Tina Targett (Christchurch), Chris Taylor (Christchurch) Yvonne Ashton (Caversham), Pam Baird (Caversham), Maureen Brown (Caversham)
2010-11 Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East), Barbara Johnston (Masterton), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) Pam Fuller (Napier), Barbara Lucas (Napier), Pam Nicholson (Napier)
2007-08 Jane Gilbert (Rotorua), Jayne Heron (Cockle Bay), Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay) Joan Miller (Masterton), Susan Norman (Windy Hills), Claire Wilson (Masterton)

Back to Top


National Doubles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2022-23 Moises Burgos (Bay View), Nico Toyne (Vikings) Tom Paulo (Panmure), Adelys Taraunu (Ashburton)
2021-22 Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Pat O'Shea (Christchurch)
2020-21 Andre Noel (Tauranga BOP), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), David Lippard (Herne Bay)
2019-20 Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt), Lee Taffard (Bay View) Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
2018-19 Junior Puleitu (Vikings), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Annick Le Guen (Kapiti), Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
2017-18 Jared Handford (Christchurch), Stephane Montel (Christchurch) Myles Cowper (Hataitai), Michael Rocks (Bay View)
2016-17 Andre Noel (Vikings), Tom Paulo (Vikings) Maurice Belz (Bay View), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
2015-16 Junior Purcell (Vikings), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Leilani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers), Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
2014-15 Andre Noel (Vikings), Tom Paulo (Vikings) Junior Purcell (Vikings), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
2013-14 Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), David Lippard (Herne Bay) Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay), Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)
2012-13 Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), David Lippard (Herne Bay) Maurice Belz (Bay View), Charles Peni (Vikings)
2011-12 Jared Handford (Christchurch), Andre Noel (Vikings) Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)
2010-11 Andre Noel (Vikings), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) Maurice Belz (Bay View), Ron Sandilands (Cockle Bay)
2009-10 Andre Noel (Mt. Albert Vikings), Georgio Vakauta (Mt. Albert Vikings) Nicolas Jegousse (Park Avenue), Michael Rocks (Khandallah)
2008-09 Simon Faby (Herne Bay), Georgio Vakauta (Victoria Park) Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Andre Noel (Victoria Park)
2007-08 David Lippard (Herne Bay), Dirk Winnie (Khandallah) Myles Cowper (Windy Hills), Enoka Smiler (Park Avenue)
2006-07 Seti Mailei (Victoria Park), Georgio Vakuata (Victoria Park) Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)
2005-06 Ian Baker (Herne Bay),Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Andre Noel (Kennedy Park)
2004-05 Ian Baker (Herne Bay),Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) David Lippard (Herne Bay), Niau Ruta (Herne Bay)
2003-04 Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Ken Stentiford (Mt Albert) Murray Porter (Bay View), Ron Sandilands (Mt Albert)
2002-03 Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Niau Ruta (Mt Albert) Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Charles Peni (Mt Albert)
2001-02 Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Niau Ruta (Mt Albert) Neil Satherley (Christchurch), Steve Thwaites (Christchurch)
2000-01 Charles Peni (Mt Albert), Georgio Vakauta (Mt Albert) Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Niau Ruta (Mt Albert)
1999-00 Charles Peni, Georgio Vakauta Cam Calder, Louis Mesnage
1998-99 Peter Evison, Brian Smith Clem Boer, Laurell Priestley

Back to Top


National Singles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2022-23 Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay) Jared Handford (Christchurch)
2021-22 Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton) Richard Browne (Ashburton)
2020-21 David Lippard (Herne Bay) Andre Noel (Tauranga BOP)
2019-20 Andre Noel (Tauranga BOP) Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
2018-19 Georgio Vakauta
2017-18 Phillip Lyall
2016-17 Maurice Belz
2015-16 Georgio Vakauta
2014-15 Stephane Montel
2013-14 Georgio Vakauta
2012-13 Pete Hamilton
2011-12 Georgio Vakauta
2010-11 Andre Noel
2009-10 Maurice Belz
2008-09 Michael Rocks
2007-08 Georgio Vakauta
2006-07 Brian Smith
2005-06 Georgio Vakauta
2004-05 Steve Thwaites
2003-04 Georgio Vakauta
2002-03 Gordon Dykes
2001-02 Georgio Vakauta
2000-01 Georgio Vakauta
1999-00 Dirk Winnie
1997-98 Niau Ruta
1996-97 Niau Ruta

Back to Top


National Mixed Doubles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2022-23 Te Wai Haa Rangi Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East), Moises Burgos (Bay View) Caitlyn Avery (Rotorua Academy), Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)
2021-22 Claire Wilson (Wanganui East), David Lippard (Herne Bay) Pam Jenkins (Vikings), Tanel Vahk (Herne Bay)
2020-21 Sutima Paijit (Christchurch), Jared Handford (Christchurch) Caroline Kinloch (Christchurch), Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
2019-20 Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra), David Lippard (Herne Bay) Sarah-Jane Wright (Bay View), Dez Grant (Bay View)
2018-19 Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers), Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) Lani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers), David Peni (Panmure Pioneers)
2016-17 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Michael Rocks (Bay View) Sharon Cannon (Bay View), Murray Porter (Bay View)

Back to Top


National Senior Doubles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Mervyn Wilson (Dunedin City) Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City), Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
2020-21 Sharon Cannon (Bay View), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
2019-20 Dave Gatchell, Lee Taffard
2018-19 Bethne Gardner, Barry Hunt
2017-18 Lee Taffard, Mervyn Wilson
2016-17 Graeme Morris, Margaret Penny
2015-16 Bill Peachey, Ray Pierce
2014-15 Ian Baker, Paul Bickelmann
2013-14 Clive Bartleet, Bob Bridge
2012-13 Clive Bartleet, Bob Bridge
2011-12 Pete Hamilton, Graeme Morris
2010-11 Bob Bridge, Bill Peachey
2009-10 Bob Bridge, Bill Peachey
2008-09 Doug Hay, Helene Hay
2007-08 Doug Hay, Helene Hay
2006-07 Rex Hayes, Terry Lambert

Back to Top


National Pointing Competition

Women

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2022-23 Caitlyn Avery (Rotorua Academy) Marie Jones (Horowhenua)
2021-22 Debby Butler (Kapiti) Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Chris Taylor (Chrsitchurch) Ros Morton (Herne Bay)
2018-19 Marrion Harrison (Ashburton) Nadine Simpson (Dunedin City)
2017-18 Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) Diana Glamuzina

Men

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2022-23 Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) David Lippard (Herne Bay)
2021-22 Bob Bridge (Herne Bay) Michael Rocks (Bay View)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Morgan Choveaux Richard Browne (Ashburton)
2018-19 Richard Browne (Ashburton) Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)
2017-18 Richard Browne (Ashburton) Nico Toyne

Back to Top


National Shooting Competition

Women

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy) Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Sutima Paijit (Christchurch)
2018-19 Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2017-18 Sharon Cannon
2016-17 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
2015-16 Ann Shields
2014-15 Sharon Cannon
2013-14 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
2012-13 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
2011-12 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
2010-11 Barbara Johnston (Masterton)
2009-10 Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)
2008-09 Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)

Men

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Ian Baker (Herne Bay) Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)
2020-21 Not Held (Covid)
2019-20 Charles Peni (Panmure Pioneers)
2018-19 Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2017-18 Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2016-17 Michael Rocks
2015-16 Maurice Belz
2014-15 Stephane Montel
2013-14 Bill Peachey
2012-13 Georgio Vakauta
2011-12 Georgio Vakauta
2010-11 Michael Rocks
2009-10 Georgio Vakauta
2008-09 Georgio Vakauta

Combined

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2001-02 Dirk Winnie
2000-01 Georgio Vakauta

Back to Top


National Youth Doubles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Becca Scott (Dunedin City), Matt Scott (Dunedin City) Dylan Francis (Rotorua Academy), Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy)

Back to Top


National Youth Singles Championship

Year Champion Vice-Champion
2021-22 Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy) Matt Scott (Dunedin City)

Back to Top


National Club Championship

Year Club Champion Senior Club Champion
2021-22 Vikings Bay View
2020-21 Herne Bay 1 Hibiscus Coast Seniors
2019-20 Not Held (Covid)
2018-19 Herne Bay Puma Christchurch Black
2017-18 Bay View Masterton
2016-17 Herne Bay Green Northcote Blue
2015-16 Bay View Kennedy Park
2014-15 Herne Bay Green Vikings White
2013-14 Herne Bay Green Nomads
2012-13 Herne Bay Green Herne Bay Gold
2011-12 Herne Bay
2010-11 St. George
2009-10 Bay View Tauranga BOP
2008-09 Herne Bay 1 Herne Bay 2

Back to Top