Trans Tasman 2024

Date: 16-17 March 2024
Venue: Subiaco Pétanque club, Perth

Arbitres: Peter Beaumont, David Shaw
Tournament Director: Roger Maddern

Format

Time Limits: Doubles & Triples - 60 minutes; Singles - 50 minutes. All games plus 1 end, tie-break if required.
Match points: Triples win 3 points, Doubles win 2 points, Singles win 1 point.

Open: Rounds 1 to 6 played on Saturday, rounds 7 to 12 played on Sunday;
Senior: Rounds 1 to 5 played on Saturday, rounds 6 to 10 played on Sunday.

Note: Australia names are first.

Open

Round 1: Triples

Nuvish Atchamah/Matthieu Faure-Goers/Vikram Ramjuttun 13, Neville Bendsorp/Bruno Falco/Matthew Scott 3;
Jean-Luc Gonnet/Niven Naranayen/Van Tai Nguyen 13, Charles Deane/Jackson Gallagher/Michael Rocks 11;
Selina Dally/Hina Ruduvo/Pachaparat Tharerum 13, Shirley MacDonald/Michelle Maxwell/Jenn Sutherland 4;
Haejung Jang/Ha Nguyen/Giselle Whiteaker 2, Debby Butler/Robin Chalmers/Jay Newton 10.

Progress Score: Australia 9, New Zealand 3

Round 2: Triples

Nuvish Atchamah/Matthieu Faure-Goers/Vikram Ramjuttun 9, Charles Deane/Jackson Gallagher/Michael Rocks 10;
Jean-Luc Gonnet/Niven Naranayen/Van Tai Nguyen 3, Neville Bendsorp/Bruno Falco/Matthew Scott 13;
Selina Dally/Hina Ruduvo/Pachaparat Tharerum 5, Debby Butler/Robin Chalmers/Jay Newton 8;
Haejung Jang/Ha Nguyen/Giselle Whiteaker 7, Shirley MacDonald/Michelle Maxwell/Jenn Sutherland 6.

Progress Score: Australia 12, New Zealand 12

Round 3: Doubles

Nuvish Atchamah/Matthieu Faure-Goers 13, Bruno Falco/Matthew Scott 1;
Niven Naranayen/Vikram Ramjuttun 13, Neville Bendsorp/Jackson Gallagher 9;
Jean-Luc Gonnet/Van Tai Nguyen 12, Charles Deane/Michael Rocks 3;
Selina Dally/Hina Ruduvo 10, Robin Chalmers/Michelle Maxwell 6;
Pachaparat Tharerum/Giselle Whiteaker 3, Debby Butler/Jay Newton 13;
Haejung Jang/Ha Nguyen 5, Shirley MacDonald/Jenn Sutherland 13.

Progress Score: Australia 20, New Zealand 16

Round 4: Doubles

Nuvish Atchamah/Matthieu Faure-Goers 13, Neville Bendsorp/Jackson Gallagher 9;
Niven Naranayen/Vikram Ramjuttun 13, Charles Deane/Michael Rocks 1;
Jean-Luc Gonnet/Van Tai Nguyen 13, Bruno Falco/Matthew Scott 3;
Selina Dally/Hina Ruduvo 9, Debby Butler/Jay Newton 4;
Pachaparat Tharerum/Giselle Whiteaker 11, Shirley MacDonald/Jenn Sutherland 6;
Haejung Jang/Ha Nguyen 13, Robin Chalmers/Michelle Maxwell 2.

Progress Score: Australia 32, New Zealand 16

Round 5: Doubles

Nuvish Atchamah/Matthieu Faure-Goers 0, Charles Deane/Michael Rocks 13;
Niven Naranayen/Vikram Ramjuttun 13, Bruno Falco/Matthew Scott 5;
Jean-Luc Gonnet/Van Tai Nguyen 13, Neville Bendsorp/Jackson Gallagher 1;
Selina Dally/Hina Ruduvo 8, Shirley MacDonald/Jenn Sutherland 11;
Pachaparat Tharerum/Giselle Whiteaker 6, Robin Chalmers/Michelle Maxwell 11;
Haejung Jang/Ha Nguyen 4, Debby Butler/Jay Newton 13.

Progress Score: Australia 36, New Zealand 24

Round 6: Singles

Vikram Ramjuttun 13, Michael Rocks 6;
Nuvish Atchamah 13, Bruno Falco 7;
Van Tai Nguyen 13, Jackson Gallagher 6;
Matthieu Faure-Goers 3, Matthew Scott 13;
Jean-Luc Gonnet 5, Charles Deane 13;
Niven Naranayen 4, Neville Bensdorp 13;
Hina Ruduvo 13, Michelle Maxwell 9;
Haejung Jang 8, Jay Newton 11;
Pachaparat Tharerum 13, Robin Chalmers 10;
Giselle Whiteaker 1, Jenn Sutherland 13;
Selina Dally 10, Shirley MacDonald 7;
Ha Nguyen 13, Debby Butler 8.

Progress Score: Australia 43, New Zealand 29

Round 7: Triples

Nuvish Atchamah/Matthieu Faure-Goers/Vikram Ramjuttun 13, Charles Deane/Jackson Gallagher/Michael Rocks 5;
Jean-Luc Gonnet/Niven Naranayen/Van Tai Nguyen 13, Neville Bendsorp/Bruno Falco/Matthew Scott 5;
Selina Dally/Hina Ruduvo/Pachaparat Tharerum 11, Debby Butler/Robin Chalmers/Jay Newton 8;
Haejung Jang/Ha Nguyen/Giselle Whiteaker 7, Shirley MacDonald/Michelle Maxwell/Jenn Sutherland 11.

Progress Score: Australia 52, New Zealand 32

Round 8: Triples

Nuvish Atchamah/Matthieu Faure-Goers/Vikram Ramjuttun 9, Neville Bendsorp/Bruno Falco/Matthew Scott 7;
Jean-Luc Gonnet/Niven Naranayen/Van Tai Nguyen 9, Charles Deane/Jackson Gallagher/Michael Rocks 13;
Selina Dally/Hina Ruduvo/Pachaparat Tharerum 9, Shirley MacDonald/Michelle Maxwell/Jenn Sutherland 7;
Haejung Jang/Ha Nguyen/Giselle Whiteaker 12, Debby Butler/Robin Chalmers/Jay Newton 5.

Progress Score: Australia 61, New Zealand 35

Round 9: Mixed Doubles

Hina Ruduvo/Nuvish Atchamah 12, Michelle Maxwell/Michael Rocks 6;
Selina Dally/Vikram Ramjuttun 12, Debby Butler/Bruno Falco 9;
Giselle Whiteaker/Jean-Luc Gonnet 13, Jenn Sutherland/Jackson Gallagher 12;
Haejung Jang/Matthieu Faure-Goers 8, Robin Chalmers/Neville Bendsorp 9;
Ha Nguyen/Van Tai Nguyen 13, Jay Newton/Charles Deane 4;
Pachaparat Tharerum/Niven Naranayen 8, Shirley MacDonald/Matthew Scott 12.

Progress Score: Australia 69, New Zealand 39

Round 10: Mixed Doubles

Hina Ruduvo/Nuvish Atchamah 13, Jenn Sutherland/Jackson Gallagher 5;
Selina Dally/Vikram Ramjuttun 11, Robin Chalmers/Neville Bendsorp 9;
Giselle Whiteaker/Jean-Luc Gonnet 13, Jay Newton/Charles Deane 11;
Haejung Jang/Matthieu Faure-Goers 13, Shirley MacDonald/Matthew Scott 0;
Ha Nguyen/Van Tai Nguyen 8, Michelle Maxwell/Michael Rocks 13;
Pachaparat Tharerum/Niven Naranayen 6, Debby Butler/Bruno Falco 9.

Progress Score: Australia 77, New Zealand 43

Round 11: Mixed Doubles

Hina Ruduvo/Nuvish Atchamah 7, Jay Newton/Charles Deane 8;
Selina Dally/Vikram Ramjuttun 13, Shirley MacDonald/Matthew Scott 3;
Giselle Whiteaker/Jean-Luc Gonnet 5, Michelle Maxwell/Michael Rocks 11;
Haejung Jang/Matthieu Faure-Goers 8, Debby Butler/Bruno Falco 5;
Ha Nguyen/Van Tai Nguyen 13, Jenn Sutherland/Jackson Gallagher 4;
Pachaparat Tharerum/Niven Naranayen 3, Robin Chalmers/Neville Bendsorp 13.

Progress Score: Australia 83, New Zealand 49

Round 12: Singles

Vikram Ramjuttun 13, Bruno Falco 5;
Nuvish Atchamah 12, Michael Rocks 9;
Van Tai Nguyen 13, Matthew Scott 1;
Matthieu Faure-Goers 13, Jackson Gallagher 4;
Jean-Luc Gonnet 13, Neville Bensdorp 3;
Niven Naranayen 13, Charles Deane 7;
Hina Ruduvo 9, Jay Newton 8;
Haejung Jang 3, Michelle Maxwell 13;
Pachaparat Tharerum 12, Jenn Sutherland 11;
Giselle Whiteaker 13, Robin Chalmers 7;
Selina Dally 13, Debby Butler 9;
Ha Nguyen 13, Shirley MacDonald 12.

Final Score: Australia 94, New Zealand 50


Match Statistics

Team Triples Doubles Singles Mixed Doubles
Australia Men 5/8 8/9 9/12 11/18
Australia Women 5/8 4/9 9/12 11/18
New Zealand Men 3/8 1/9 3/12 7/18
New Zealand Women 3/8 5/9 3/12 17/18

Key: Games Won/Games Played

Back to Top


Senior

Round 1: Triples

Glenn Bovell/Trevor Keilar/Christian Lucette 13, Stephen Fitzgerald/Paul Tamagushiku/Mervyn Wilson 1;
Alain Migliore/Brian Tuckfield/Peter Whitaker 4, Ian Baker/Thierry Pannetier/Richard Turfrey 7;
Medgee Labrasse/Kerrie Maddern/Shirley Marshall 9, Sharon Cannon/Yasmine George/Barb Parnell 11;
Catherine Crichton/Marie-Anne Kerjean/Rhonda Shears 10, Yvonne Futcher/Lynnette Gibbs/Maryan Kennedy 8.

Progress Score: Australia 6, New Zealand 6

Round 2: Triples

Glenn Bovell/Trevor Keilar/Christian Lucette 13, Ian Baker/Thierry Pannetier/Richard Turfrey 2;
Alain Migliore/Brian Tuckfield/Peter Whitaker 6, Stephen Fitzgerald/Paul Tamagushiku/Mervyn Wilson 8;
Medgee Labrasse/Kerrie Maddern/Shirley Marshall 12, Yvonne Futcher/Lynnette Gibbs/Maryan Kennedy 11;
Catherine Crichton/Marie-Anne Kerjean/Rhonda Shears 7, Sharon Cannon/Yasmine George/Barb Parnell 13.

Progress Score: Australia 12, New Zealand 12

Round 3: Doubles

Glenn Bovell/Trevor Keilar 11, Ian Baker/Thierry Pannetier 12;
Christian Lucette/Peter Whitaker 13, Paul Tamagushiku/Mervyn Wilson 2;
Alain Migliore/Brian Tuckfield 6, Stephen Fitzgerald/Richard Turfrey 5;
Kerrie Maddern/Shirley Marshall 13, Sharon Cannon/Barb Parnell 5;
Catherine Crichton/Marie-Anne Kerjean 13, Yvonne Futcher/Yasmine George 5;
Medgee Labrasse/Rhonda Shears 9, Lynnette Gibbs/Maryan Kennedy 7.

Progress Score: Australia 22, New Zealand 14

Round 4: Doubles

Glenn Bovell/Trevor Keilar 13, Paul Tamagushiku/Mervyn Wilson 1;
Christian Lucette/Peter Whitaker 13, Stephen Fitzgerald/Richard Turfrey 4;
Alain Migliore/Brian Tuckfield 4, Ian Baker/Thierry Pannetier 13;
Kerrie Maddern/Shirley Marshall 9, Yvonne Futcher/Yasmine George 8;
Catherine Crichton/Marie-Anne Kerjean 8, Lynnette Gibbs/Maryan Kennedy 13;
Medgee Labrasse/Rhonda Shears 11, Sharon Cannon/Barb Parnell 13.

Progress Score: Australia 28, New Zealand 20

Round 5: Doubles

Glenn Bovell/Trevor Keilar 13, Stephen Fitzgerald/Richard Turfrey 6;
Christian Lucette/Peter Whitaker 13, Ian Baker/Thierry Pannetier 1;
Alain Migliore/Brian Tuckfield 13, Paul Tamagushiku/Mervyn Wilson 1;
Kerrie Maddern/Shirley Marshall 3, Lynnette Gibbs/Maryan Kennedy 13;
Catherine Crichton/Marie-Anne Kerjean 0, Sharon Cannon/Barb Parnell 13;
Medgee Labrasse/Rhonda Shears 13, Yvonne Futcher/Yasmine George 5.

Progress Score: Australia 36, New Zealand 24

Round 6: Mixed Triples

Medgee Labrasse/Kerrie Maddern/Christian Lucette 12, Sharon Cannon/Barb Parnell/Ian Baker 7;
Marie-Anne Kerjean/Shirley Marshall/Alain Migliore 11, Yvonne Futcher/Yasmine George/Richard Turfrey 6;
Rhonda Shears/Glenn Bovell/Trevor Keilar 12, Maryan Kennedy/Stephen Fitzgerald/Thierry Pannetier 5;
Catherine Crichton/Brian Tuckfield/Peter Whitaker 10, Lynnette Gibbs/Paul Tamagushiku/Mervyn Wilson 6.

Progress Score: Australia 48, New Zealand 24

Round 7: Mixed Triples

Medgee Labrasse/Kerrie Maddern/Christian Lucette 12, Yvonne Futcher/Yasmine George/Richard Turfrey 4;
Marie-Anne Kerjean/Shirley Marshall/Alain Migliore 5, Sharon Cannon/Barb Parnell/Ian Baker 13;
Rhonda Shears/Glenn Bovell/Trevor Keilar 4, Lynnette Gibbs/Paul Tamagushiku/Mervyn Wilson 10;
Catherine Crichton/Brian Tuckfield/Peter Whitaker 12, Maryan Kennedy/Stephen Fitzgerald/Thierry Pannetier 3.

Progress Score: Australia 54, New Zealand 30

Round 8: Mixed Doubles

Kerrie Maddern/Glenn Bovell 12, Barb Parnell/Ian Baker 6;
Rhonda Shears/Trevor Keilar 6, Sharon Cannon/Stephen Fitzgerald 8;
Medgee Labrasse/Christian Lucette 5, Maryan Kennedy/Thierry Pannetier 11;
Marie-Anne Kerjean/Peter Whitaker 12, Lynnette Gibbs/Paul Tamagushiku 7;
Catherine Crichton/Alain Migliore 9, Yasmine George/Mervyn Wilson 2;
Shirley Marshall/Brian Tuckfield 8, Yvonne Futcher/Richard Turfrey 4.

Progress Score: Australia 62, New Zealand 34

Round 9: Mixed Doubles

Kerrie Maddern/Glenn Bovell 7, Maryan Kennedy/Thierry Pannetier 13;
Rhonda Shears/Trevor Keilar 9, Lynnette Gibbs/Paul Tamagushiku 8;
Medgee Labrasse/Christian Lucette 10, Yasmine George/Mervyn Wilson 8;
Marie-Anne Kerjean/Peter Whitaker 1, Yvonne Futcher/Richard Turfrey 13;
Catherine Crichton/Alain Migliore 11, Barb Parnell/Ian Baker 9;
Shirley Marshall/Brian Tuckfield 4, Sharon Cannon/Stephen Fitzgerald 6.

Progress Score: Australia 68, New Zealand 40

Round 10: Mixed Doubles

Kerrie Maddern/Glenn Bovell 3, Yasmine George/Mervyn Wilson 13;
Rhonda Shears/Trevor Keilar 9, Yvonne Futcher/Richard Turfrey 10;
Medgee Labrasse/Christian Lucette 13, Barb Parnell/Ian Baker 7;
Marie-Anne Kerjean/Peter Whitaker 1, Sharon Cannon/Stephen Fitzgerald 13;
Catherine Crichton/Alain Migliore 8, Maryan Kennedy/Thierry Pannetier 13;
Shirley Marshall/Brian Tuckfield 13, Lynnette Gibbs/Paul Tamagushiku 2.

Final Score: Australia 72, New Zealand 48


Match Statistics

Team Triples Doubles Mixed Triples Mixed Doubles
Australia Men 2/4 7/9 6/8 9/18
Australia Women 2/4 5/9 6/8 9/18
New Zealand Men 2/4 2/9 2/8 9/18
New Zealand Women 2/4 4/9 2/8 9/18

Key: Games Won/Games Played

Back to Top


Teams

Australia Open

Nuvish Atchamah, Selina Dally, Matthieu Faure-Goers, Jean-Luc Gonnet, Haejung Jang, Niven Naranayen, Ha Nguyen, Van Tai Nguyen, Vikram Ramjuttun, Hina Ruduvo, Pachaparat (Sai) Tharerum, Giselle Whiteaker

Coach: Adrian Clements. Team Manager: Helen Bayet

Australia Senior

Glenn Bovell, Catherine Crichton, Trevor Keilar, Marie-Anne Kerjean, Medgee Labrasse, Christian Lucette, Kerrie Maddern, Shirley Marshall, Alain Migliore, Rhonda Shears, Brian Tuckfield, Peter Whitaker

Coach: Kenny May, Glenis Wilson

New Zealand Open

Neville Bensdorp, Richard Browne (*), Debby Butler, Robin Chalmers, Charles Deane, Bruno Falco, Jackson Gallagher, Shirley MacDonald, Michelle Maxwell, Jay Newton, Matthew Scott, Jenn Sutherland

Coaches: Neville Frost, Michael Rocks (*).

(*) Richard Browne tested positive for Covid prior to the start of the match and was replaced by Michael Rocks with Stefany Frost filling in as Women's Coach.

New Zealand Senior

Ian Baker, Sharon Cannon, Stephen Fitzgerald, Yvonne Futcher, Yasmine George, Lynnette Gibbs, Maryan Kennedy, Thierry Pannetier, Barb Parnell, Paul Tamagushiku, Richard Turfrey, Mervyn Wilson

Coaches: Jean Parley, Murray Porter.

Back to Top