National Championships 1999-00

Events are listed in chronological order.

National Singles Championship

Date: September 1999
Venue: Christchurch

Trophy

Dirk Winnie (Upper Hutt) 1;
Niau Ruta (Mt Albert) 2;
Bill Peachey 3;
Allan Fletcher 4;
Max Davis, Charles Peni, Richard Swanney, Georgio Vakauta 5 equal;
Ian Baker, Patrick Bon, Cam Calder, Neil Dykes (Khandallah), Mike Emerson, Diane Findlay, Christian Fouquet, Warren McConnell 9 equal.

Plate

John Yellowlees 1;
Barrie Kendall 2.


National Doubles Championship

Date: 27-28 November 1999
Venue: Park Avenue

Trophy

Charles Peni/Georgio Vakauta 1;
Cam Calder/Louis Mesnage 2;
Christian Fouquet/Chris Priestley 3;
Gordon Dykes/Evan Green 4;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer, Ron Knox/Kerry Martin, Imelda Mailei/Aussie Samuel, Seti Mailei/Niau Ruta 5 equal.
Ian Baker/John Pettitt, Adrian Barnes/Ben Walsh, Gerald Bryan/Peter Dennett, Andrew Findlay/Karel Los, Tony Millar/Peter Van Heusden, Dean Norman/Susan Norman, Elva Simonson/Kelvin Simonson, Brian Smith/Dirk Winnie 9 equal.

Plate

Philippa Boy/Peter Denee;
Phil Doyle/Don Pettett 2.

Bowl

Peter Evison/Gerard Pinguet 1;
Jacqui Hurst/Michael Silver 2.


National Triples Championship

Date: April 2000
Venue: Auckland

Championship

Andrew Mailei/Leilani Mailei/Seti Mailei (Mt Albert) 1;
David Lippard/Niau Ruta/Tiki Ruta (Mt Albert) 2;
Ian Baker/Alan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/Christian Fouquet (Hibiscus Coast) 3;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Murray Porter (Bay View) 4;
David Church/Cliff Owler/Ron Sandilands (Auckland), Simon Faby/Mike Higgs/John Pettit (Auckland), Steve Lawry/Charles Peni/Georgio Vakauta (Mt Albert), Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Brian Smith/Dirk Winnie (Upper Hutt) 5 equal.

Plate

Louis Mesnage/Chris Priestley/Jorg Schulze (Auckland) 1;
Kevin Davis/Richard Goodall/Rex Wood 2;
Phil Doyle (Hataitai)/Gordon Dykes (Khandallah)/Michael Emerson (Auckland), John Kelly/Paul O'Connor/Mick Sharpe (Auckland) 3 equal;
Gesta Avaemai/Bob Edgar/Bill Lockwood (Auckland), Pam Jenkins (Auckland)/Joanne Porter/Karen Tayler (Bay View), Bernadette Lawson/Jan McHardy/Joy Saker (Kapiti), Lynette Mesnage (Hibiscus Coast)/Aussie Samuel/Ruby Vakauta 5 equal.

Bowl

Jacqui Hurst/Philippa McNiven/Michael Silver (Bay View) 1;
Charles Brock/Peter Hill/Frank Pinder 2;
Patric Barbut/Glenn Cross/Kevin McGuiness (Hamilton), Marie Fenton/Victor Fenton (Napier)/Gary Tayler (Bay View) 3 equal;
Phil Baker/Terry Lambert/Colleen Thompson (Auckland), Patrick Bon/Francesca Jarvis/Jean-Claude Rapon (Auckland), Peter de Beer/Rita de Beer/Gwen Hunter (Auckland), Andrew Findlay/Diane Findlay/Ivan Hansen (Christchurch) 5 equal.

Non-Qualifiers

Alain Coulomb/Max Davis/Harry Gosselman (Auckland), Shirley Davis/Irene Goodall/Anne Shields (Auckland), Lily Davis/Lydia Davis/Rolinka Fouquet (Auckland), Anna Faby/Pat Finlayson/Jim Shields (Auckland), Andy Gilbert/Jane Gilbert/Pauli Jalava (Rotorua), Imelda Mailei (Mt Albert)/Sue Neilson/Trevor Neilson (Rotorua), Lynn Mason/Bill Peachey/Rachel Peachey (Hibiscus Coast), Chere McMath/Norah Scott/Stan Sexton (Auckland).