National Championships 2000-01

Events are listed in chronological order.

National Singles Championship

Date: 21-22 October 2000
Venue: Kapiti

Championship

Georgio Vakauta (Mt Albert) 1;
Gordon Dykes (Khandallah) 2;
Neil Dykes (Khandallah) 3;
Murray Porter (Bay View) 4;
Peter Evison (Wellington, Louis Mesnage (Hibiscus Coast), Michael Rocks (Khandallah), Steve Thwaites (Christchurch) 5 equal;
Peter Ball (Kapiti), Gerald Bryan (Hataitai), Bill Peachey (Hibiscus Coast), Gerard Pinguet (Wellington), Joanne Porter (Bay View), Ron Sandilands (Cockle Bay), Gillian Smailes, Brian Smith (Upper Hutt) 9 equal.

Plate

Graeme Morris (Masterton) 1;
Bruce McLachlan (Upper Hutt) 2;
Daphne Hendrie (Hataitai), Philippa McNiven (Bay View) 3 equal;
Barbara Johnston (Masterton), Bernadette Lawton (Kapiti), Jean-Claude Rapon, Elizabeth Rocks (Khandallah) 5 equal;
Diane Findlay (Christchurch), Jacquie Hurst (Bay View), Bill Lockwood (Mt Albert), Alan McIndoe (Putaruru), Dean Norman (Khandallah), Paul O'Connor (Herne Bay), Chris Priestley (Herne Bay), Patrick Smith (Upper Hutt) 9 equal.

Bowl

Colin Johnston (Putaruru) 1;
Jan McHardy (Kapiti) 2;
Ian Baine (Park Avenue), Ted Creagh (Napier) 3 equal;
Helen Ball (Kapiti), Rex Hayes (Kapiti), Tony Millar (Khandallah), Michael Silver (Bay View) 5 equal;
Dawn Gardner (Napier), Shirley Hayes (Kapiti), John Mason (Kapiti), Don Pettet (Wellington), Harl Stevens (Kapiti), Peter van Heusden (Khandallah), Alan Ward (Putaruru), John Yellowlees (Christchurch) 9 equal.

Non-Qualifiers

Dawn Beaton (Masterton), Matthew Bradbury (Hataitai), Andrew Findlay (Christchurch), Colin Gooch (Upper Hutt).


National Doubles Championship

Date: 25-26 November 2000
Venue: Christchurch

Championship

Charles Peni/Georgio Vakauta (Mt Albert) 1;
Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)/Niau Ruta (Mt Albert) 2;
Neil Satherley/Steve Thwaites (Christchurch) 3;
Chris Priestly/Jorge Schulze (Herne Bay) 4;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer (Bay View), Cam Calder/Louis Mesnage (Hibiscus Coast), Gordon Dykes/Neil Dykes (Khandallah), Sue Neilson/Trevor Neilson (Rotorua) 5 equal;
Matthew Bradbury/Eric Herbert (Hataitai), Terry Holt/Mark Stewart (Caversham), Barbara Johnston/Graeme Morris (Masterton), John Maxwell/Gary Tayler (Bay View), Malcolm Pfahlert/Michael Poff (Christchurch), Elizabeth Rocks/Michael Rocks (Khandallah), Aussie Samuel/Ruby Vakauta (Mt Albert), Dafyd Smith/John Yellowlees (Christchurch) 9 equal.

Plate

Mark Choveaux/Warren McConnell (Caversham) 1;
Brian Smith/Dirk Winnie (Khandallah) 2;
Michael Emerson/John White (Herne Bay), Wayne McDonald/Bill Peachey (Hibiscus Coast) 3 equal;
Robin Adamson/Billie Sepsey, Clem Boer/Laurel Priestly (Herne Bay), Branko Cvjetan/Anne Sinclair (Caversham), Jim Fitzpatrick/Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay) 5 equal;
Adrian Barnes/Ben Walsh (Marlborough Boys College), Glen Clark/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Barry Kendall/Mark Richardson (Caversham), Bernadette Lawton/Jan McHardy (Kapiti), Philippa McNiven/Joanne Porter (Bay View), Barbara Parker/Don Rutherford, Murray Porter/Karen Tayler (Bay View), Nathan Wickman/Jeremy Williams (Marlborough Boys College) 9 equal.

Bowl

Ivan Hansen/Don Ross (Christchurch) 1;
Andrew Findlay/Diane Findlay (Christchurch) 2;
Terry Doyle/Bruce Hoffman, Pat Jamieson/Reed Jamieson (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Ian Baine/Jean Baine (Park Avenue), Michael Barick/Bob Watson, Jacquie Hurst/Michael Silver (Bay View), Tony Millar/Peter van Heusden (Khandallah) 5 equal;
Jeanette Brittan/Pam Bernal, Lenore Buchanan/Stuart Buchanan, Janet Goodin/Bev Kendall (Caversham), Toni MacLennan/Kaye Moodie, Robert Moon/Valerie Moon, Elizabeth Stent/Victor Stent, Tommy Werry/Barbara Whittington (Park Avenue) 9 equal.


National Triples Championship

Date: 14-15 April 2001
Venue: Rotorua

Championship

Louis Mesnage/Charles Peni/Georgio Vakauta 1;
Simon Faby/Chris Priestley/Zac Rees 2;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Murray Porter 3;
Craig McKenzie/Neil Satherley/Steve Thwaites 4;
Matthew Bradbury/Eric Herbert/Imelda Mailei, Charles Brock/Peter Hill/Andre Noel, Todd Cross/Andy Gilbert/Jane Gilbert, Andrew Mailei/Leilani Mailei/Seti Mailei 5 equal.

Plate

Pam Jenkins/Aussie Samuel/Ruby Vakauta 1;
Ian Baker/Gordon Dykes/Allan Fletcher 2.

Bowl

Christian Fouquet/Niau Ruta/Tiki Ruta 1;
Clive Bartleet/Claire Matthews/Denice Symons 2.