National Championships 2018-19

Events are listed in chronological order.

National Singles Championship

Date: Saturday, 20 October 2018
Venue: Panmure Pioneers Petanque Club, Auckland

Trophy

Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 1;
Junior Puleitu (Vikings) 2;
David Lippard (Herne Bay), Andre Noel (Kennedy Park) 3 equal;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay), Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay), Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers), Nico Toyne (Hataitai) 5 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Bob Bridge (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers) 2;
Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Tiki Ruta (Vikings) 3 equal;
Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton), Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai), Diana Glamuzina (Panmure Pioneers), Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 5 equal.

Plate

Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Glen Glamuzina (Panmure Pioneers) 2;
Annick Le Guen (Kapiti), Niau Ruta (Vikings) 3 equal;
Richard Browne (Ashburton), Brett Maguire (Kapiti), Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay), Christine Taylor (Christchurch) 5 equal.

Plate Consolation

Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) 1;
Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay) 2;
Clive Bartleet (Hibiscus), Richard Turfrey (Wanganui) 3 equal;
Noeline Corley (Manawatu), Kevin Davis (Herne Bay), Jay Newton (Hibiscus), Ann Shields (Epsom) 5 equal.

Bowl

Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Francoise Case (Herne Bay) 2;
Les Clearwater (Christchurch), Nadine Simpson (Caversham) 3 equal;
Debby Butler (Kapiti), Daivd Corley (Manawatu), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti), Rosalind Morton (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Bowl Consolation

Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch) 1;
Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay) 2;
John Galbraith (Masterton), Patricia Galbraith (Masterton) 3 equal;
Keith Dixon (Christchurch), Yasmine George (Herne Bay), Tasha Storey (Vikings) 5 equal.

Back to Top


National Doubles Championship

Date: Sunday, 21 October 2018
Venue: Panmure Pioneers Petanque Club, Auckland

Trophy

Georgio Vakauta/Junior Puleitu (Vikings) 1;
Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers) 2;
David Lippard (Herne Bay)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay), Niau Ruta (Vikings)/Tiki Ruta (Vikings) 3 equal;
Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)/Nico Toyne (Hataitai), Diana Glamuzina (Panmure Pioneers)/Glen Glamuzina (Panmure Pioneers), Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Andre Noel (Kennedy Park), Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 5 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City) 1;
Les Clearwater (Christchurch)/Nadine Simpson (Caversham) 2;
Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)/David Peni (Panmure Pioneers), Lee Taffard (Bay View)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 3 equal;
Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton), Roger Brown (Kennedy Park)/Grant Gardiner (Kennedy Park), Richard Browne (Ashburton)/Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch), Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Plate

Bob Bridge (Panmure Pioneers)/Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 2;
Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Yasmine George (Herne Bay), Charles Deane (Hibiscus)/Wayne Gray (Hibiscus) 3 equal;
Clive Bartleet (Hibiscus)/Paul Dalebroux(Stanley Bay), Andy Gilbert (Bay View)/Jane Gilbert (Bay View), Lani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)/Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers), Angela Maxted (Hernae Bay)/Ann Shields (Epsom) 5 equal.

Bowl

Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 1;
Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Bill Peachey (Hibiscus) 2;
Virginia Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)/Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay), Naomi Paulo(Panmure Pioneers)/Tasha Storey (Vikings) 3 equal;
David Corley (Manawatu)/Noeline Corley (Manawatu), Keith Dixon (Christchurch)/Christine Taylor (Christchurch), John Galbraith (Masterton)/Patricia Galbraith (Masterton), Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)/Mavis Thompson (Timaru) 5 equal.

Whanau Cup

Awarded to the highest placed family team.

Niau Ruta/Tiki Ruta

Mark Choveaux Cup

Awarded to the highest placed South Island team.

Marilyn Bunce/Neville Frost

Back to Top


National Mixed Doubles Championship

Date: Monday, 22 October 2018
Venue: Panmure Pioneers Petanque Club, Auckland

Trophy

Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)/Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Lani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)/David Peni (Panmure Pioneers) 2;
Yvonne Futcher/Georgio Vakauta (Wanganui / Vikings), Claire Wilson/Lee Taffard (Wanganui / Bay View) 3 equal;
Yvonne Bonfrer (Castor Bay)/Roger Brown (Kennedy Park), Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch), Joanne Lippard(Herne Bay)/Andre Noel (Kennedy Park), Christine Taylor (Chrsitchurch)/Keith Dixon (Christchurch) 5 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay) 1;
Angela Maxted (Herne Bay)/Bill Peachey (Hibiscus) 2;
Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton), Naomi Paulo/Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) 3 equal;
Joane Jones (Vikings)/Tiki Ruta (Vikings), Ann Shields (Epsom)/Junior Puleitu (Vikings), Tasha Storey (Vikings)/Nico Toyne (Hataitai), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Richard Browne (Ashburton) 5 equal.

Plate

Stefany Frost(Dunedin City)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City) 1;
Noeline Corley (Manawatu)/David Corley (Manawatu) 2;
Yasmine George(Herne Bay)/Bob Bridge (Panmure Pioneers), Eileen Lippard (Herne Bay/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 3 equal;
Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)/Colin Bunce (Alexandra), Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers), Rosalind Morton/Ian Roberts (Herne Bay), Rosalind Morton (Herne Bay)/Ian Roberts (Herne Bay), Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Charles Deane (Hibiscus) 5 equal.

Bowl

Jean Parley (Stanley Bay)/Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay) 1;
Francoise Case (Herne Bay/Clive Bartleet (Hibiscus) 2;
Diana Glamuzina (Panmure Pioneers)/Glen Glamuzina (Panmure Pioneers), Michelle Maxwell (Kapati)/Brett Maguire (Kapati) 3 equal;
Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)/John Galbraith (Masterton), Virginia Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay), Nadine Simpson (Caversham)/Les Clearwater (Christchurch), Mavis Thompson(Timaru)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 5 equal.

Back to Top


National Senior Doubles Championship

Date: 1-2 December 2018
Venue: Christchurch Petanque Club

Trophy

Bethne Gardner (HBLT)/Barry Hunt (HBLT) 1;
Jan Guilford (Ashburton)/Marion Harrison (Ashburton) 2;
Charles Brock (Kennedy Park)/Pat O'Shea (Christchurch), Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Denise Bavidge (Bay View)/ Geoff Greer (Bay View), Neville Frost/Stefany Frost (Dunedin City), Margaret Maher (Northcote)/Bill Peachey (Hibiscus), Lee Taffard (Bay View)/Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda) 5 equal.

Trophy Consolation

John Targett (Christchurch)/Tina Targett (Christchurch) 1;
Karen Stephen (Christchurch)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 2;
Colin Bunce (Alexandra)/Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 3 equal;
David Beer (Alexandra)/Maryon Beer (Alexandra), Roger Brown (Kennedy Park)/Marjorie Vincent (Christchurch), Ann Hogg (Otaki)/Shirley MacDonald (Otaki), Angela Maxted (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Plate

Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 1;
Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Ron Patterson (Papanui) 2;
Les Clearwater (Christchurch)/Mavis Thompson (Timaru), Grant Gardner (Kennedy Park)/Phillip Parton (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Clive Bartleet (Hibiscus)/Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Paul Stewart (Christchurch), Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)/Glen Glamuzina (Northcote), Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Margaret Penny (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Bowl

Kay George (Caversham)/Janet Goodin (Caversham) 1;
Linsday Hay (Alexandra)/Sandra Hay (Alexandra) 2;
Brian Bradburn (Silverstream)/Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Keith Dixon (Christchurch)/Chris Taylor (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Graham Baird (Caversham)/Pam Baird (Caversham), Rewa Kyle (Ashburton)/Ellen Pithie (Ashburton) 5 equal.

Back to Top


National Women's Triples Championship

Date: 1 March 2019
Venue: Dunedin City Petanque Club

Trophy

Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)/Stefany Frost (Dunedin City)/Pat O'Shea (Christchurch) 1;
Jan Guilford (Ashburton)/Marion Harrison (Ashburton)/Mavis Thompson (Timaru) 2;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Angela Maxted (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Ella Harris (Hibiscus)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 3 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Jay Newton (Herne Bay) 1;
Val Allen (Caversham)/Kay George (Caversham)/Janet Goodin (Caversham) 2;
Maryon Beer (Alexandra)/Sandra Hay (Alexandra)/Alice Maguigan (Christchurch), Karen Stephen (Christchurch)/Tina Targett (Christchurch)/Christine Taylor (Christchurch) 3 equal.

Plate

Sandra Downes (Taieri)/Gretchen Preston (Taieri)/Annette Williams (Taieri) 1;
Leilani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)/Tasha Storey (Vikings)/Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 2;
Maureen Brown (Caversham)/Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)/Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra), Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)/Nadine Simpson (Dunedin City) 3 equal;
Pam Baird (Caversham)/Sharon Olsen (Caversham)/Carol Read (Caversham), Phyll Esplin (Dunedin City)/Robyn Harrison (Dunedin City)/Frances O'Connell (Dunedin City) 5 equal.

Final of the Women's Triples Championship on YouTube

Back to Top


National Triples Championship

Date: 2-3 March 2019
Venue: Dunedin City Petanque Club

Trophy

Jared Handford (Christchurch)/Stephane Montel (Christchurch)/Andre Noel (Kennedy Park) 1;
David Peni, Tom Paulo, Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 2;
Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)/Nico Toyne (Vikings), Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Nick Jegousse (Southland)/Michael Rocks (Bay View) 3 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/David Lippard (Herne Bay) 1;
Neville Frost (Dunedin City)/James Nicholson-Plank (Christchurch)/Mark Richardson (Dunedin City) 2;
David Beer (Alexandra)/Maryon Beer (Alexandra)/Sandra Hay (Alexandra), Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)/Nadine Simpson (Dunedin City) 3 equal.

Plate

Bob Bridge (Hibiscus)/Richard Browne (Ashburton)/Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch) 1;
Janet Goodin (Caversham)/Pat O’Shea (Christchurch)/Bill Walls (Caversham) 2;
Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)/Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra), Bruno Falco (Christchurch)/Erik Ross (Taieri)/Nicolas Xavier (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Colin Bunce (Alexandra)/Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)/Lindsay Hay (Alexandra), Steve Fitzgerald (Taieri)/Tasha Storey (Vikings)/Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers), Jackson Gallagher (Caversham)/Kay George (Caversham)/Roy Harry-Young (Caversham), Jan Guilford (Ashburton)/Marion Harrison (Ashburton)/Mavis Thompson (Timaru) 5 equal.

Bowl

Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Jay Newton (Hibiscus) 1;
Alain Carpentier (Christchurch)/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)/Rafick Koleejan (Kapiti) 2;
Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Ella Harris (Hibiscus)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti), Les Clearwater (Christchurch)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)/Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda) 3 equal;
Graham Baird (Caversham)/Pam Baird (Caversham)/Carol Heads (Taieri), Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Angela Maxted (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Keith Dixon (Christchurch)/Karen Stephen (Christchurch)/Christine Taylor (Christchurch), Glen Glamuzina (Northcote)/Karl Krupitza (Caversham)/Owen Young (Taieri) 5 equal.

Final of the Triples Championship on YouTube

Back to Top


National Pointing Competition

Date: 1-3 March 2019
Venue: Dunedin City Petanque Club

Women

  1. Marion Harrison (Ashburton)
  2. Nadine Simpson (Dunedin City)
  3. Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra)
  4. Debbie Butler (Kapiti)
  5. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)
  6. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)

Men

  1. Richard Browne (Ashburton)
  2. Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)
  3. Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay) 
  4. Erik Ross (Taieri)
  5. Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda)
  6. Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)
  7. Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
  8. Alain Carpentier (Christchurch)
  9. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)

National Shooting Competition

Date: 1-3 March 2019
Venue: Dunedin City Petanque Club

Women

  1. Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
  2. Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
  3. Christine Taylor (Christchurch)
  4. Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay), Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)
  5. Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Ann Shields (Herne Bay)
  6. Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)

Men

  1. Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
  2. Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)
  3. Jared Handford (Christchurch), Michael Rocks (Bay View)
  4. Nico Toyne (Vikings)
  5. David Lippard (Herne Bay)
  6. Jackson Gallagher (Caversham)
  7. David Peni (Panmure Pioneers)
  8. Andre Noel (Kennedy Park)
  9. Bruno Falco (Christchurch)
  10. Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
  11. Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
  12. Stephane Montel (Christchurch)
  13. Glen Glamuzina (Northcote)

Final of the Men's Shooting Competition on YouTube

Back to Top


National Club Championship

Date: 27-28 April 2019
Venue: Rotorua Petanque Club

Combined Scores

Points Bucholtz 1 Bucholtz 2
Rank Team Sat Sun Total Sat Sun Total Sat Sun Total
1Herne Bay Puma272451324324648171616203336
2Bay View Red213051300348648154816563204
3Christchurch Red182139384228612157213562928
4Christchurch Black #181836348312660165616203276
5Herne Bay Green #181836276312588158416443228
6Bay View White181836276264540139215842976
7Wanganui East Blue151833252348600139214402832
8Masterton #181533288300588159614883084
9Kapiti Gold211233288252540157214523024
10Alexandra #121830324312636150015003000
11Kennedy Park Navy181230336300636157213682940
12Kapiti Blue151530264312576148815243012
13Tauranga BOP Grey18927348240588158413082892
14Herne Bay Red151227252324576147614882964
15Kennedy Park Maroon91524324348672159615723168
16Northcote #121224312324636139215242916
17Hibiscus #61824252348600136815842952
18Dunedin City15924324240564148813802868
19Tauranga BOP Lime61521240336576145215963048
20Wanganui East White #12618312300612140414522856
21Horowhenua #9918300264564136814882856
22Manawatu9918276264540154813562904

# Senior team

Back to Top