National Championships 2019-20

Events are listed in chronological order.

National Singles Championship

Date: Saturday, 2 November 2019
Venue: Kapiti Petanque Club, Paraparaumu

Trophy

Andre Noel (Kennedy Park) 1;
Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch) 2;
Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay), Michael Rocks (Bay View) 3 equal.

National Singles Championship final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

David Lippard (Herne Bay) 1;
Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 2;
Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers), Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 3 equal.

Plate

Nico Toyne (Vikings) 1;
Bob Bridge (Hibiscus) 2;
Annick Le Guen (Kapiti), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 3 equal;
Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton),  Richard Browne (Christchurch), Angela Maxted (Herne Bay), Naomi Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) 5 equal.

Bowl

Tiki Ruta (Vikings) 1;
Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay) 2;
Tony Gatford (Kapiti), Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) 3 equal;
Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt), Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti), Ray Pierce (Herne Bay), Junior Pulietu (Vikings) 5 equal.

Division 4

Alain Carpentier (Christchurch) 1;
Bill Peachey (Hibiscus) 2;
Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti), Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 3;
Myles Cowper (Hataitai), Glen Glamuzina (Northcote), Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay), Christine Taylor (Christchurch) 5 equal.

Division 5

Marc Khull (Manawatu) 1;
Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 2;
Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay), Leslie Haines (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Levi Booth (Hibiscus), Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Alan Taylor (Kapiti), Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Division 6

Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East) 1;
Shelton Bray (Herne Bay) 2;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay), Rafick Koleejan (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Grant Bray (Kapiti), Keith Dixon (Christchurch), Susan Gibson (Manawatu), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Division 7

Bruno Falco (Christchurch) 1;
David Corley (Manawatu) 2;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Brett Maguire (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Debby Butler (Kapiti), Derek Cooper (Manawatu), John Galbraith (Masterton), Ann Shields (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Division 8

Christophe Vesse (Hataitai) 1;
Jay Newton (Hibiscus) 1;
Noeline Corley (Manawatu), David Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 3 equal;
Rachel Clarke (Silverstream), Les Clearwater (Christchurch), Patricia Galbraith (Masterton), Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Top Youth Player

Levi Booth (Hibiscus)

Back to Top


National Doubles Championship

Date: Sunday, 3 November 2019
Venue: Kapiti Petanque Club, Paraparaumu

Trophy

Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)/Lee Taffard (Bay View) 1;
Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Glen Glamuzina (Northcote), Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)/Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 3 equal.

National Doubles Championship final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/David Lippard (Herne Bay) 1;
Michael Emerson (Herne Bay)/Tiki Ruta (Vikings) 2;
Richard Browne (Christchurch)/Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch), Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Bay View) 3 equal.

Plate

Junior Pulietu (Vikings)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 1;
Jay Newton/Bill Peachey (Hibiscus) 2;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)/Andre Noel (Kennedy Park)/Nico Toyne (Vikings) 3 equal;
Denise Bavidge (Bay View)/Geoff Greer (Bay View), Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City), David Corley (Manawatu)/Marc Khull (Manawatu), Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Bowl

Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Murray Porter (Bay View) 1;
Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 2;
Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti), Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)/Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti), Les Clearwater (Christchurch)/Nadine Simpson (Dunedin City), Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)/Leslie Haines (Herne Bay), Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Division 4

Bruno Falco (Christchurch)/Pat O'Shea (Christchurch) 1;
Grant Bray (Kapiti)/Shelton Bray (Herne Bay) 2;
Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Diana Glamuzina (Northcote), Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)/Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City) 3 equal;
Levi Booth (Hibiscus)/Bob Bridge (Hibiscus), Angela Maxted (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Dave Nicholls (Wanganui East), Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt)/David Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 5 equal.

Division 5

Dez Grant (Bay View)/Sarah-Jane Wright (Bay View) 1;
Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua)/Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East) 2;
Keith Dixon (Christchurch)/Christine Taylor (Christchurch), Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Ray Pierce (Herne Bay), Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Susan Gibson (Manawatu), John Galbraith (Masterton)/Patricia Galbraith (Masterton), Fiona Miller (Manawatu)/Brent Taylor (Manawatu) 5 equal.

Division 6

Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Alain Carpentier (Christchurch) 1;
Carleen Fitzgerald (Horowhenua)/Barbara Nicholls (Horowhenua) 2;
Rafick Koleejan (Kapiti)/Christophe Vesse (Hataitai), Naomi Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)/Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 3 equal;
Errol Anderson (Herne Bay)/Lidya Davis (Herne Bay), Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park)/Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra), Noeline Corley (Manawatu)/Judith Smith (Manawatu), Janet Hall (Horowhenua)/Jan Haumaha (Horowhenua) 5 equal.

Te Takapu Whanua Cup

Awarded to the highest placed family team.

Denise Bavidge & Geoff Greer

Mark Choveaux Cup

Awarded to the highest placed South Island team.

Richard Browne, Brian Westerbeek

Back to Top


National Mixed Doubles Championship

Date: Monday, 4 November 2019
Venue: Kapiti Petanque Club, Paraparaumu

Trophy

David Lippard (Herne Bay)/Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra) 1;
Dez Grant (Bay View)/Sarah-Jane Wright (Bay View) 2;
Grant Bray (Kapiti)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti), Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay) 3 equal.

National Mixed Doubles Championship final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Murray Porter (Bay View) 1;
Bruno Falco (Christchurch)/Pat O'Shea (Christchurch) 2;
Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East), Naomi Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)/Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) 3 equal.

Plate

Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Bob Bridge (Hibiscus) 1;
Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch) 2;
Richard Browne (Christchurch)/Christine Taylor (Christchurch), Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Bill Peachey (Hibiscus) 3 equal;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park), Denise Bavidge (Bay View)/Geoff Greer (Bay View), Aurelie Bray (Kapiti)/Shelton Bray (Herne Bay), Michael Rocks (Bay View)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Bowl

Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)/Glen Glamuzina (Northcote) 1;
Alain Carpentier (Christchurch)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 2;
Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Ray Pierce (Herne Bay), Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)/Andre Noel (Kennedy Park) 3 equal;
Neville Frost (Dunedin City)/Angela Maxted (Herne Bay), Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti), Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)/Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City), Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 5 equal.

Division 4

Lee Taffard (Bay View)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 1;
Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 2;
Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)/Leslie Haines (Herne Bay), Bronwyn Ritchie (Kapiti)/Christophe Vesse (Hataitai) 3 equal;
David Corley (Manawatu)/Noeline Corley (Manawatu), Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt)/David Gwerder (Upper Hutt), Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt), Carol Knapp (Kapiti)/Rafick Koleejan (Kapiti) 5 equal.

Division 5

Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay) 1;
Colin Bunce (Alexandra)/Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra) 2;
Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton),Keith Dixon (Christchurch)/Barbara Nicholls (Horowhenua) 3 equal;
Errol Anderson (Herne Bay)/Lidya Davis (Herne Bay), Les Clearwater (Christchurch)/Nadine Simpson (Dunedin City), Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East), Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East)/David Nicholls (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Division 6

Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)/Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Derek Cooper Manawatu)/Judith Smith (Manawatu) 2;
Bethne Gardner (Bay View)/Barry Hunt (Bay View), Nancy Gonzalez (Kapiti)/Mike Jarvis (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Peter Foxall (Manawatu), Linda Gazzard (Kapiti)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 5 equal.

Division 7

John Galbraith (Masterton)/Patricia Galbraith (Masterton) 1;
Fiona Miller (Manawatu)/Brent Taylor (Manawatu) 2;
Alan Cameron (Manawatu)/Susan Gibson (Manawatu), Enoka Smiler (Naenae)/Monica Smiler (Naenae) 3 equal.

Back to Top


National Senior Doubles Championship

Date: Saturday, 7 December & Sunday, 8 December 2019
Venue: Hibiscus Petanque Club, Orewa

Trophy

David Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Lee Tafford (Bay View) 1;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay) 2;
Clem Boer (Herne Bay)/Laurel Priestley (Herne Bay), Alain Coulomb (Tauranga)/Arnold Lander (Tauranga) 3 equal.

   

Trophy Consolation

Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) 1;
Bob Bridge (Hibiscus)/Ray Pierce (Herne Bay) 2;
Jacques Calvo (Tauranga)/Maryan Kennedy (Tauranga), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Tony Irvine (Cockle Bay) 3 equal.

 

Plate

Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)/Lesley Haines (Herne Bay) 1;
Lidya Davis (Herne Bay)/ Ros Morton (Herne Bay) 2;
Denise Bavidge (Bay View)/Geoff Greer (Bay View), Charles Deane (Hibiscus)/Marcos Furtado (Hibiscus) 3 equal.

Plate Consolation

Angela Maxted (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay) 1;
Ann Hogg (Horowhenua)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 2;
Peter Bloom (Kennedy Park)/Roger Brown (Kennedy Park), Rafick Koleejan (Kapiti)/Julie Leadbeater (Northcote) 3 equal.

Bowl

  1. Bethne Gardner (Bay View)/Barry Hunt (Bay View)
  2. Karen Bensdorp (Christchurch)/Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)
  3. Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)/Mervyn Wilson (Dunedin City)
  4. Clive Bartleet (Hibiscus)/Bob Lenihan (Kennedy Park)
  5. Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Bill Peachey (Hibiscus)
  6. Charles Brock (Kennedy Park)/Glen Glamuzina (Northcote)
  7. Michael Lacoste (Tauranga)/John Rowley (Tauranga)
  8. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Ngaire Erikssen (Horowhenua)
  9. Kay George (Caversham)/Joan Instone (Caversham)

Back to Top


National Women's Triples Championship

Date: Friday, 6 March 2020
Venue: Herne Bay Petanque Club, Auckland

Trophy

Karen Stephen/Chris Taylor/Sutima Paijit (Dunedin City/Christchurch) 1;
Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Michelle Maxwell/Ann Hogg (Wanganui East/Kapiti/Horowhenua) 2;
Angela Maxted/Ann Shields/Ros Morton (Herne Bay), Robyn Chalmers/Claire Bradburn/Jay Newton (Herne Bay/Silverstream/Hibiscus Coast) 3 equal.

National Women's Triples Championship final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

Joanne Lippard/Kathleen Wallace/Sharon Cannon (Herne Bay/Alexandra/Bay View) 1;
Virginia Kirk-Smith/Lesley Haines/Nicola Brock 2;
Jean Parley/Margaret Maher/Margaret Penny, Cathryn Lyall/Debbie Butler/Jan Guildford 3 equal.

Plate

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson/Annick Le Guen 1;
Yasmin George/Lidya Davis/Annie Turner 2;
Lani Taraunu/Lani Mailei/Naomi Paulo, Karen Bensdorp/Nadine Simpson/Diana Glamuzina 3 equal.

Bowl

Maryan Kennedy/Linda Inglis/Sofima Rowley 1;
Eileen Lippard/Julie Leadbetter/Marilyn Wakefield 2.

Back to Top


National Triples Championship

Date: Saturday, 7 March & Sunday, 8 March 2020
Venue: Herne Bay Petanque Club

Trophy

Pam Jenkins/Allan Fletcher/Seti Mailei 1;
Georgio Vakauta/Tiki Ruta/Lee Tafford 2;
Andre Noel/Jared Handford/Stephane Montel, Nico Toyne/Morgan Choveaux/Moises Burgos 3 equal;
Tom Paulo/David Peni/Charles Peni, Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson/Annick Le Guen, Bruno Falco/Neville Bensdorp/Glen Glamuzina, Mark Richardson/Cathryn Lyall/Phillip Lyall 5 equal.

National Triples Championship final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

Richard Browne/Brian Westerbeek/Bob Bridge 1;
Junior Purcell/David Lippard/Adelys Taraunu 2;
Robyn Chalmers/Claire Bradburn/Jay Newton, Karen Bensdorp/Nadine Simpson/Diana Glamuzina 3 equal;
Karen Stephen/Chris Taylor/Sutima Paijit, Joanne Lippard/Kathleen Wallace/Sharon Cannon, Ann Hogg/Steve Frampton/Brett McGuire, Angela Maxted/Ann Shields/Ros Morton 5 equal.

Plate

Paul Dalebroux/Leslie Haines/Bill Peachey 1;
Naomi Paulo/Lani Taraunu/Maryan Kennedy 2;
Alain Carpenter/Michelle Maxwell/Chris Murgatroyd, Virginia Kirk-Smith/Nicola Brock/Ruby Vakauta 3 equal;
Trish Biddle-Amaroa/Grant Bray/Shelton Bray, Grant Hackett/Janet Hackett/Clive Bartleet, Arnold Lander/Michael Lacoste/Brenda Reid, Lynette Gibbs/Ella Harris/Charles Deane 5 equal.

Bowl

Selwyn Sainty/Richard Swaney/Rafick Koleejan 1;
John Rowley/Linda Inglis/Bruce Inglis 2;
Clem Boer/Laurel Priestley/Mike Engle, Yasmin George/Lidya Davis/Errol Anderson 3 equal;
Debbie Butler/Vaughan Husband/Jan Guilford 5.

Back to Top


National Pointing Competition

Date: 6-8 March 2020
Venue: Herne Bay Pétanque club, Auckland

Women

Qualifying

  1. Chris Taylor 31
  2. Ros Morton 28
  3. Maryan Kennedy 25
  4. Claire Bradburn 20
  5. Debby Butler 18
  6. Linda Inglis 16
  7. Nadine Simpson 14

Final

Chris Taylor beat Ros Morton.

Men

Qualifying

  1. Richard Browne 27
  2. Morgan Choveaux 23
  3. Vaughan Husband
  4. John Rowley 20

Final

Morgan Choveaux beat Richard Browne.


National Shooting Competition

Date: 6-8 March 2020
Venue: Herne Bay Pétanque club, Auckland

Women

Qualifying

  1. Sutima Paijit 36
  2. Ann Shields 21
  3. Diana Glamuzina 20
  4. Yasmin George 20
  5. Naomi Paulo 17
  6. Lani Taraunu 14
  7. Karen Stephen 13
  8. Robyn Chalmers 9
  9. Lidya Davis 2

Semi-finals

Sutima Paijit beat Yasmin George;
Diana Glamuzina beat Ann Shields.

Final

Sutima Paijit beat Diana Glamuzina.

Final

Men

Qualifying

  1. Andre Noel 36
  2. Charles Peni 34
  3. Brian Westerbeek 32
  4. Tom Paulo 28
  5. Jared Handford 28
  6. Georgio Vakauta 27
  7. Seti Mailei 25
  8. Nico Toyne 24
  9. Paul Dalebroux 22
  10. Moises Burgos 22
  11. David Peni 21
  12. Adelys Taraunu 21
  13. Chris Murgatroyd 9
  14. Rafick Koleejan 8
  15. Stephane Montel 6
  16. Alain Carpenter 4
  17. Bruce Inglis 2

Playoff: Tom Paulo beat Jared Handford.

Semi-finals

Andre Noel beat Tom Paulo;
Charles Peni beat Brian Westerbeek.

Final

Charles Peni beat Andre Noel.

Back to Top


National Club Championship

Date: Saturday, 25 April & Sunday 26 April 2020
Venue: Tauranga Petanque Club

Due to Covid pandemic the National Club Championship was cancelled.

Back to Top