National Championships 2022-23

Events are listed in chronological order.

National Pointing Competition

Date: 6-9 October 2022
Venue: Horowhenua Pétanque club, Levin

Women

Qualifying

  1. Marie Jones (Horowhenua) 20
  2. Caitlyn Avery (Rotorua Academy) 19
  3. Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy) 18
  4. Debby Butler (Kapiti) 18
  5. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 16
  6. Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay) 15
  7. Sharon Cannon (Bay View) 13
  8. Rachel Clarke Silverstream) 11
  9. Renee Noel (Rotorua Academy) 10
  10. Maryan Kennedy (Rotorua Academy) 8
  11. Shirley MacDonald (Otaki) 7
  12. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 5
  13. Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua) 5

Final

  1. Caitlyn Avery (Rotorua Academy) 16
  2. Marie Jones (Horowhenua) 6

Men

Qualifying

  1. David Lippard (Herne Bay) 23
  2. Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 23
  3. Richard Browne (Ashburton) 18
  4. Gavin Jones (Horowhenua) 18
  5. Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 16
  6. Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch) 16
  7. Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy) 15
  8. Dan Harawira (Silverstream) 15
  9. Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy) 14
  10. Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 13
  11. Andy Gilbert (Wanganui East) 12
  12. Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus) 11
  13. Peter Matthews (Silverstream) 6

Final

  1. Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 8
  2. David Lippard (Herne Bay) 7

Back to Top


National Mixed Doubles Championship

Date: 8-9 October 2022
Venue: Horowhenua Pétanque club, Levin

Arbitres: Barbara Whittington, Michael Rocks
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost

Qualifying format: 7 round Swiss, 60 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 60 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.

Trophy

Te Wai Haa Rangi Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Moises Burgos (Bay View) 1;
Caitlyn Avery (Rotorua Academy)/Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy) 2;
Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay), Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/David Lippard (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Ian Baker (Rotorua Academy), Pam Jenkins (Vikings)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings), Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park)/Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Plate

Sarah-Jane Wright (Bay View)/Dez Grant (Bay View) 1;
Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)/Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti) 2;
Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti), Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Richard Browne (Ashburton) 3 equal;
Lorraine Brock (Kennedy Park)/Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy), Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus), Ann Hogg (Horowhenua)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 5 equal.

Bowl

Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 1;
Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Tony Simpson (Wanganui East) 2;
Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City), Monica Smiler (Naenae)/Enoka Smiler (Naenae) 3 equal;
Jan Haumaha (Horowhenua)/Barry Cross (Horowhenua), Marie Jones (Horowhenua)/Gavin Jones (Horowhenua), Wendy Lawson (Wanganui East)/Robin Johnson (Hawke's Bay), Linley Wistrand (Otaki)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Saucer

Bethne Gardner (Bay View)/Barry Hunt (Bay View) 1;
Jane Gilbert (Wanganui East)/Andy Gilbert (Wanganui East) 2;
Maryan Kennedy (Rotorua Academy)/Bruce Inglis (Rotorua Academy), Renee Noel (Rotorua Academy)/Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City) 3 equal;
Denise Bavidge (Bay View)/Geoff Greer (Bay View), Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua)/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch), Judy Tyree (Horowhenua)/George Tyree (Horowhenua) 5 equal.

Spoon

Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East)/Dan Harawira (Silverstream) 1;
Noeline Corley (Otaki)/David Corley (Otaki) 2;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Brian Bradburn (Silverstream), Linda Inglis (Tauranga BOP)/Ray Clark (Tauranga BOP) 3 equal;
Rachel Clarke (Silverstream)/Peter Matthews (Silverstream), Patricia Galbraith (Horowhenua)/John Galbraith (Horowhenua), Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt)/David Gwerder (Upper Hutt) 5 equal.

Final of the Mixed Doubles Championship on YouTube


National Singles Championship

Date: 4 November 2022
Venue: Panmure Pionners Pétanque club

Arbitres: Jean Parley, Michael Rocks, Owen Young
Tournament Director: Andrew Mailei

Qualifying format: 5 round Swiss, 45 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 45 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.

Trophy

Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay) 1;
Jared Handford (Christchurch) 2;
Tom Paulo (Panmure), Junior Puleitu (Vikings) 3 equal;
Annick Le Guen (Kapiti), Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy), Ray Pierce (Hibiscus), Adelys Taraunu (Ashburton) 5 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Stephane Montel (Christchurch) 1;
David Lippard (Herne Bay) 2;
Chris Murgatroyd (Omanu), Tiki Ruta (Vikings) 3 equal;
Richard Browne (Ashburton), Sharon Cannon (Bay View), Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay), Enoka Smiler (Naenae) 5 equal.

Plate

Seti Mailei (Panmure) 1;
Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay) 2;
Jay Newton (Hibiscus), Nico Toyne (Vikings) 3 equal;
Ian Baker (Rotorua Academy), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti), Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay), Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park) 5 equal.

Bowl

Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy) 1;
Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 2;
Massimo Comazzetto (Christchurch), Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay), Vaughan Husband (Manawatu), Robbie Sihamu (Caversham), Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Saucer

Naomi Paulo (Panmure) 1;
Niau Ruta (Vikings) 2;
Debbie Butler (Kapiti), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Charles Deane (Hibiscus), Yasmine George (Herne Bay), Christine Hide (Tauranga), Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Spoon

Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus) 1;
Bruce Inglis (Rotorua Academy) 2;
Jacques Calvo (Tauranga), Brenda Reid (Omanu) 3 equal;
Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch), Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Lani Taraunu (Ashburton) 5 equal.

Back to Top


National Doubles Championship

Date: 5-6 November 2022
Venue: Panmure Pionners Pétanque club

Arbitres: Jean Parley, Michael Rocks, Owen Young
Tournament Director: Andrew Mailei

Qualifying format: 7 round Swiss, 60 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 60 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.

Trophy

Moises Burgos (Bay View)/Nico Toyne (Vikings) 1;
Tom Paulo (Panmure)/Adelys Taraunu (Ashburton) 2;
Jared Handford (Christchurch)/Stephane Montel (Christchurch), Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 3 equal;
Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Wayne McDonald (Hibiscus), Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/Charles Peni (Panmure Pioneers), Niau Ruta (Vikings)/Tiki Ruta (Vikings), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)/Tanel Vahk (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Plate

Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)/Lee Taffard (Bay View) 1;
Massimo Comazzetto (Christchurch)/Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch) 2;
Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay)/Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park), Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy)/Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Roger Brown (Kennedy Park)/Yasmine George (Herne Bay), Richard Browne (Ashbuton)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay), Bruno Falco (Christchurch)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Bowl

David Lippard (Herne Bay)/Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 2;
Ian Baker (Rotorua Academy)/Debby Butler (Kapiti), Diana Glamuzina (Vikings)/Glen Galmuzina (Vikings) 3 equal;
Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti), Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)/Pam Jenkins (Vikings), Ros Morton (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Naomi Paulo (Panmure)/Lani Taraunu (Ashburton) 5 equal.

Saucer

Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Ray Pierce (Hibiscus) 1;
Enoka Smiler (Naenae)/Monica Smiler (Naenae) 2;
Virginia Kirk Smith (Herne Bay)/Margaret Penny (Herne Bay), Robbie Sihamu (Caversham)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 3 equal;
Te Wai Haa Rangi Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Sue Calvo (Tauranga)/Linda Inglis (Tauranga), Michael Lacoste (Omanu)/Brenda Reid (Omanu), Arnold Lander (Omanu)/Chris Murgatroyd (Omanu) 5 equal.

Spoon

Jacques Calvo (Tauranga)/Bruce Inglis (Rotorua) 1;
Rosemary Gailer (Hibiscus)/Heather Matthews (Hibiscus) 2.

Ray Clark (Tauranga)/Betty Geiser (Tauranga) withdrew on Sunday due to illness.

Whanau Cup

Awarded to the highest placed family team.

Niau Ruta/Tiki Ruta

Mark Choveaux Cup

Awarded to the highest placed South Island team.

Jared Handford/Stephane Montel

Back to Top