National Championships 2023-24

Events are listed in chronological order.

National Pointing Competition

Date: 29 September-1 October 2023
Venue: Horowhenua Pétanque club, Levin

Women

Qualifying

  1. Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park) 27 (4 x 5)
  2. Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua) 27 (2 x 5)
  3. Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 26
  4. Marie Jones (Horowhenua) 25
  5. Sharon Cannon (Bay View) 23
  6. Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus) 22
  7. Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay) 20
  8. Flo Madgwick (Wanganui East) 19
  9. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 18
  10. Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay) 17 (2 x 5)
  11. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 17 (1 x 5)
  12. Debby Butler (Kapiti) 16
  13. Jay Newton (Hibiscus) 10

Final

  1. Barb Parnell 18
  2. Ngaire Eriksen 15

Final of the Women's Pointing Competition on YouTube

Men

Qualifying

  1. Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 30
  2. Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 29
  3. Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch) 27 (3 x 5)
  4. Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 27 (1 x 5)
  5. Tiki Ruta (Vikings) 23
  6. Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 17
  7. Richard Browne (Ashburton) 16
  8. David Lippard (Herne Bay) 15
  9. Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus) 12
  10. Robbie Sihamau (Taieri) 7

Final

  1. Vaughan Husband 20
  2. Richard Turfrey 18

Final of the Men's Pointing Competition on YouTube

Back to Top


National Mixed Doubles Championship

Date: 30 September-1 October 2023
Venue: Horowhenua Pétanque club, Levin

Arbitres: Jean Parley, Michael Rocks, Barbara Whittington
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost

Qualifying format: 7 round Swiss, 60 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 60 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.

Trophy

Diana Glamuzina (Vikings)/Tiki Ruta (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Richard Browne (Ashburton) 2;
Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Myles Cowper (Hataitai), Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)/David Lippard (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Christine Hide (Tauranga BOP)/Bruce Inglis (Tauranga BOP), Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)/Ian Baker (Rotorua Academy), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti) 5 equal.

Final of the Mixed Doubles Championship on YouTube

Plate

Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park)/Lee Taffard (Bay View) 1;
Anne Hogg (Horowhenua)/Graeme Morris (Masterton) 2;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City), Bethne Gardner (Bay View)/Barry Hunt (Bay View) 3 equal;
Te Wai Haa Rangi Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Moises Burgos (Bay View), Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Richards Turfrey (Wanganui East), Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt)/Dave Gwerder (Upper Hutt), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch) 5 equal.

Bowl

Shirley Macdonald (Otaki)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 1;
Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Charles Deane (Hibiscus) 2;
Christine Blackford (Tauranga BOP)/Ray Clark (Tauranga BOP), Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay)/Clive Bartleet (Hibiscus) 3 equal;
Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Nico Toyne (Vikings), Rachel Clarke (Silverstream)/Peter Matthews (Silverstream), Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti), Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus), 5 equal.

Division 4

Monica Smiler (Taurangan BOP)/Enoka Smiler (Tauranga BOP) 1;
Jane Gilbert (Wanganui East)/Andy Gilbert (Wanganui East) 2;
Marie Jones (Horowhenua)/Gavin Jones (Horowhenua), Margaret Maher (Northcote)/John Taylor (Northcote) 3 equal;
Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua)/Barry Cross (Horowhenua), Theresa Harawira (Silverstream)/Seymour Harawira (Silverstream), Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay)/Robbie Sihamau (Taieri), Wendy Lawson (Wanganui East)/Bill Ray (Wanganui East 5 equal.

Division 5

Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 1;
Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Steve Frampton (Kapiti) 2;
Jonelle Harawira (Silverstream)/Dan Harawira (Silverstream), Flo Madgwick (Wanganui East)/Vaughan Husband (Manawatu) 3 equal;
Susan Gibson (Manawatu)/Jeremy Neild (Manawatu), Tracy Lander (Omanu)/Arnold Lander (Omanu) 5 equal.

Back to Top


National Singles Championship

Date: 3 November 2022
Venue: Christchurch Pétanque club

Arbitres: Neville Bensdorp, Michael Rocks
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost

Qualifying format: 5 round Swiss, 45 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 45 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.

Trophy

Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy) 1;
Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch) 2;
Bruno Falco (Christchurch), Jared Handford (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Annick Le Guen (Kapiti), Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City), Niau Ruta (Panmure Pioneers), Matt Scott (Dunedin City) 5 equal.

Final of the Singles Championship on YouTube

Plate

Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 1;
Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 2;
Gordon Dykes (Dunedin City), Nick Jeggouse (Club Southland) 3 equal;
Massimo Comazzetto (Christchurch), Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch), Roger Hamilton (Alexandra), Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park) 5 equal.

Bowl

Tiki Ruta (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 2;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City), Jay Newton (Hibiscus), Erik Ross (Taieri), Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Division 4

Richard Browne (Ashburton) 1;
Charles Deane (Hibiscus) 2;
Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay), Jenn Sutherland (Dunedin City) 3 equal;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay), Brett Maguire (Kapiti), Ann Shields (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Division 5

Robbie Sihamau (Taieri) 1;
Peter Bloom (Kennedy Park) 2;
Yasmine George (Herne Bay), John Taylor (Northcote) 3 equal;
Robin Chalmers (Herne Bay), Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay), Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus), Seyjay Harawira (Taieri) 5 equal.

Division 6

Mark Richardson (Dunedin City) 1;
Ray Pierce (Kennedy Park) 2;
Debby Butler (Kapiti), Enoka Smiler (Tauranga BOP) 3 equal;
Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Christine Daykin (Manawatu), Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy), Pat O'Shea (Christchurch) 5 equal.

Back to Top


National Doubles Championship

Date: 4-5 November 2023
Venue: Christchurch Pétanque club

Arbitres: Jean Parley, Barbara Whittington
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost

Qualifying format: 7 round Swiss, 60 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 60 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.

Trophy

Niau Ruta (Panmure Pioneers)/Tiki Ruta (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Jared Handford (Christchurch)/Stephane Montel (Christchurch) 2;
Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings), Junior Puleitu (Vikings)/Tanel Vähk (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Massimo Comazzetto (Christchurch)/Bruno Falco (Christchurch), Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch)/Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay), Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Michael Rocks (Bay View), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Final of the Doubles Championship on YouTube

Plate

Robbie Sihamau (Taieri)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 1;
Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Adelys Taraunu (Ashburton) 2;
Jonathon Crum (Ashburton)/Tom Paulo (Ashburton), Neville Frost (Dunedin City)/Nick Jeggouse (Club Southland) 3 equal;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Pam Jenkins (Vikings), Richard Browne (Ashburton)/Matt Scott (Dunedin City), Gordon Dykes (Dunedin City)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Bowl

Seyjay Harawira (Taieri)/James Nicolson-Plank (Christchurch) 1;
Erik Ross (Taieri)/Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch) 2;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Christine Daykin (Manawatu), Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay)/Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park) 3 equal;
Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)/Pat O'Shea (Christchurch), Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Charles Deane (Hibiscus), Shirley Macdonald (Otaki)/Ray Pierce (Kennedy Park) 5 equal.

Division 4

Ray Clark (Tauranga BOP)/Betty Geiser (Tauranga BOP) 1;
Enoka Smiler (Tauranga BOP), Monica Smiler (Tauranga BOP) 2;
Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Mervyn Wilson (Dunedin City), Naomi Paulo (Ashburton)/Sienna Wright (Dunedin City) 3 equal;
Yvonne Ballentyne (Excelsior)/Nicky Foden (Ashburton), Peter Bloom (Kennedy Park)/John Taylor (Northcote), Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City)/Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy), Ros Morton (Herne Bay)/Ian Roberts (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Division 5

Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)/Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City) 1;
Jenn Sutherland (Dunedin City)/Lani Taraunu (Ashburton) 2;
Yasmine George (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Bruce Inglis (Tauranga BOP)/Linda Inglis (Tauranga BOP) 3 equal;
Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay), Bernice Hamilton (Alexandra)/Roger Hamilton (Alexandra), John Smart (Christchurch)/John Targett (Christchurch), Emile Veldsman (Christchurch)/Teejae Ward (Christchurch) 5 equal.

Withdrawals

Lidya Davis (Herne Bay)/Karen Stephen (Dunedin City), Mark Richardson (Dunedin City)/Jamie Thomson (Dunedin City)

Whanau Cup

Awarded to the highest placed family team.

Niau Ruta/Tiki Ruta

Mark Choveaux Cup

Awarded to the highest placed South Island team.

Jared Handford/Stephane Montel

Back to Top


National Senior Doubles Championship

Date: 2-3 December 2023
Venue: Dunedin City Pétanque club

Arbitre: John Bell
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost

Qualifying format: 7 round Swiss, 60 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals & final, 60 minute games plus 1 end. Trophy Final untimed.

Trophy

Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 1;
Charles Deane (Hibiscus)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City) 2;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Pam Jenkins (Vikings), Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)/Pat O'Shea (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Michael Rocks (Bay View), Robin Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East), Shirley Macdonald (Otaki)/Ray Pierce (Kennedy Park), Enoka Smiler (Tauranga BOP)/Monica Smiler (Tauranga BOP) 5 equal.

Final of the Senior Doubles Championship on YouTube

Plate

Jay Newton (Hibiscus)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 1;
Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 2;
Bernice Hamilton (Alexandra)/Roger Hamilton (Alexandra), Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)/Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City) 3 equal;
Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay)/Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park), Warren McConnell (Dunedin City)/Sergio Salis (Dunedin City), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)/Ian Roberts (Herne Bay), Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)/Mervyn Wilson (Dunedin City) 5 equal.

Bowl

Peter Bloom (Kennedy Park)/John Taylor (Northcote) 1;
Yvonne Ballentyne (Excelsior)/Karen Stephen (Dunedin City) 2;
Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch)/James Nicholson-Plank (Christchurch), Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Ngaire Eriksen (Horowhenua), John Downes (Dunedin City)/Paddy Patterson (Dunedin City), Yasmine George (Herne Bay)/Heather Matthews (Hibiscus), Robyn Haines (Dunedin City)/Murray McDowell (Dunedin City) 5 equal.

Division 4

Bruce Inglis (Tauranga BOP)/Linda Inglis (Tauranga BOP) 1;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Debby Butler (Kapiti) 2;
Ray Clark (Tauranga BOP)/Betty Geiser (Tauranga BOP), John Cuttance (Taieri)/Toi Rosie (Taieri) 3 equal;
Errol Anderson (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Jayne Downes (Dunedin City)/Jan Patterson (Dunedin City), Gretchen Preston (Taieri)/Patricia Thomson (Taieri), John Thomson (Taieri)/Diane Wind (Taieri) 5 equal.

Back to Top


National Women's Triples Championship

Date: 1 March 2024
Venue: Herne Bay Pétanque club, Auckland

Arbitre: Neville Bensdorp
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost

Qualifying format: 4 round Swiss, 50 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Quarter-finals & semi-finals, 50 minute games plus 1 end. Championship Final untimed.

Trophy

Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 1;
Pamela Jenkins (Vikings)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay) 2;
Sue Calvo (Tauranga BOP)/Jean Caulton (Tauranga BOP)/Sherri Johnson (Tauranga BOP), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Margaret Maher (Northcote)/Heather Marks (Northcote) 3 equal;
Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Jay Newton (Hibiscus), Lidya Davis (Herne Bay)/Eileen Lippard (Herne Bay)/Juliet Leigh (Herne Bay), Virginia Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)/Barbara Parnell (Kennedy Park)/Margaret Penny (Herne Bay), Naomi Paulo (Ashburton)/Lani Taraunu (Ashburton)/Nevaeh Taraunu (Ashburton) 5 equal.

Plate

Yasmine George (Herne Bay)/Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay) 1;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Christine Daykin (Manawatu) 2;
Elizabeth Lander (Omanu)/Tracy Lander (Omanu)/Brenda Reid (Omanu) 3.

Back to Top


National Shooting Competition

Date: 1-3 March 2024
Venue: Herne Bay Pétanque club, Auckland

Women

Qualifying

  1. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 20
  2. Naomi Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) 17
  3. Barb Parnell (Kennedy Park) 17
  4. Yasmine George (Herne Bay) 14
  5. Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay) 11
  6. Diana Glamuzina (Vikings) 9
  7. Debby Butler (Kapiti) 8
  8. Brenda Reid (Tauranga BOP) 8
  9. Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay) 8
  10. Betty Geiser (Tauranga BOP) 4
  11. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 3
  12. Jay Newton (Hibiscus) 3
  13. Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay) 1

Barb won the playoff 3-0 against Naomi to advance to the final.

Final

  1. Michelle Maxwell 15
  2. Barb Parnell 9

Men

Qualifying

  1. Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy) 35
  2. Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City) 33
  3. Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch) 31
  4. Adelys Taraunu (Ashburton) 29
  5. Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) 28
  6. Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 28
  7. Tanel Vahk (Herne Bay) 24
  8. Matt Scott (Dunedin City) 22
  9. Michael Rocks (Bay View) 21
  10. Massimo Comazetto (Christchurch) 19
  11. Bruno Falco (Christchurch) 19
  12. David Lippard (Herne Bay) 18
  13. Stephane Montel (Christchurch) 18
  14. Junior Puleitu (Vikings) 16
  15. Ian Baker (Herne Bay) 14
  16. Jared Handford (Christchurch) 13
  17. Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 12
  18. Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 12
  19. Wayne Macdonald (Hibiscus)

Final

  1. Andre Noel 18
  2. Jackson Gallagher 15

Back to Top


National Triples Championship

Date: 2-3 March 2024
Venue: Herne Bay Pétanque club, Auckland

Arbitres: Andre Deramond, Angela Maxted, Jean Parley
Tournament Director: Stefany Frost

Qualifying format: 7 round Swiss, 60 minute games plus 1 end
Knockout: Sections of 8 teams, all games 60 minute plus 1 end, except the Championship Final which was untimed.

Championship

Charles Peni (Panmure Pioneers)/Niau Ruta (Panmure Pioneers)/Tiki Ruta (Panmure Pioneers) 1;
Jared Handford (Christchurch)/Stephane Montel (Christchurch)/Michael Rocks (Bay View) 2;
David Lippard (Herne Bay)/Andre Noel (Rotorua Academy)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings), Adelys Taraunu (Ashburton)/Leilani Tovo (Panmure Pioneers)/Na'a Tovo (Panmure Pioneers) 3 equal;
Nicola Brock (Rotorua Academy)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)/Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti), Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)/Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers), Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)/Jackson Gallagher (Dunedin City)/Keelan Noel (Rotorua Academy), Tom Paulo (Ashburton)/Junior Puleitu (Vikings)/Tanel Vahk (Herne Bay) 5 equal.

Plate

Massimo Comazzetto (Christchurch)/Gordon Dykes (Dunedin City)/Stephen Fitzgerald (Christchurch) 1;
Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Heather Matthews (Hibiscus)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 2;
Charles Deane (Hibiscus)/Neville Frost (Dunedin City)/Vaughan Husband (Tauranga BOP), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 3 equal;
Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Bruno Falco (Ashburton)/Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay), Richard Browne (Ashburton)/Matthew Scott (Dunedin City)/Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch), Lidya Davis (Herne Bay)/Diana Glamuzina (Vikings)/Brenda Reid (Omanu), Christine Hide (Tauranga BOP)/Bruce Inglis (Tauranga BOP)/Linda Inglis (Tauranga BOP) 5 equal.

Bowl

John Carter (Northcote)/Christophe Costill (Northcote)/John Taylor (Northcote) 1;
Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)/Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)/Ray Pierce (Kennedy Park) 2;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Laurell Priestley (Herne Bay), Yasmine George (Herne Bay)/Lynnette Gibbs (Hibiscus)/Maryan Kennedy (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Ray Clark (Tauranga BOP)/Betty Geiser (Tauranga BOP)/Mary Hales (Tauranga BOP), Glen Glamuzina (Vikings)/Wayne McDonald (Hibiscus)/Ros Morton (Herne Bay), Virginia Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)/Barbara Parnell (Kennedy Park)/Jay Newton (Hibiscus), Arnold Lander (Omanu)/Tracy Lander (Omanu)/Steven Reid (Omanu) 5 equal.

Division 4

Naomi Paulo (Ashburton)/Lani Taraunu (Ashburton)/Nevaeh Taraunu (Ashburton) 1;
Jacques Calvo (Tauranga BOP)/Enoka Smiler (Tauranga BOP)/Monica Smiler (Tauranga BOP) 2;
Paul Bickelman (Herne Bay)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)/Mervyn Wilson (Dunedin City), Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Christine Daykin (Manawatu) 3 equal.

Back to Top